Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] F400 Roaming Dial - Call to Korea

OP greyhulk

4th July 2014, 12:04 AM   |  #1  
greyhulk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I imported an F400L from Korea. Everything has been great except for making calls. Every single time I try to make a call, it gives me an annoying prompt called "roaming dial" and asks whether I want to call to Korea or Call Local.

I have the right APN settings and have checked literally every setting under Roaming and Mobile Networks. I can't get rid of this thing. Third party dialers have the same effect. I don't really want to install a custom rom.

Anyone have any idea how to get rid of this? Is anyone else rocking an F400?
The Following User Says Thank You to greyhulk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #2  
Pilz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Middle of nowhere
Thanks Meter: 374
 
1,629 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
It did that to me for a while even for data then it stopped after an update. I would try to clear the cache in the system app menu and try again.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th July 2014, 01:33 AM   |  #3  
greyhulk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilz

It did that to me for a while even for data then it stopped after an update. I would try to clear the cache in the system app menu and try again.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

You mean clear the cache on the dialer?

I cleared cache and data on contacts and contact storage and rebooted. It persists. I have also installed all available updates (out of the box) and checked all the settings. I don't see any way to be rid of this.
Last edited by greyhulk; 4th July 2014 at 02:08 AM.
4th July 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #4  
Pilz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Middle of nowhere
Thanks Meter: 374
 
1,629 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk

You mean clear the cache on the dialer?

I cleared cache and data on contacts and contact storage and rebooted. It persists. I have also installed all available updates (out of the box) and checked all the settings. I don't see any way to be rid of this.

That and the settings that apply to the phone dialer in general there are couple of them. It should help 'reset' them if you call it that.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th July 2014, 02:30 AM   |  #5  
greyhulk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilz

That and the settings that apply to the phone dialer in general there are couple of them. It should help 'reset' them if you call it that.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Any hint as to what those settings are? I'm not finding anything specific to the dialer.
4th July 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #6  
greyhulk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk

Any hint as to what those settings are? I'm not finding anything specific to the dialer.

Just as an update for anyone else who may have this issue: I tried installing other dialers: The European version of the G3, as well as the Google stock dialer. "Global Roaming" still comes up every time I call someone, so it seems to be a setting or something baked into the ROM. Still looking for a way to disable this.
8th July 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Also looking for any info on how to get rid of this dialer on a F400L

The furthest I got was to disable the dual roaming clock, and removed anything else that showed i was roaming. What I have noticed, is that if i enter the international prefix and area code, the dialer will not ask whether it is a Korea call or Local call. I've found a section where we can automatically add the prefix on local calls but only a handful of countries are listed (I'm assuming its all other countries that dont have a G3 release in their market). If we could add our own specific country to the list (mine is +852 Hong Kong), I think this might be a workaround?

Anyone else have any insight?


Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk

Just as an update for anyone else who may have this issue: I tried installing other dialers: The European version of the G3, as well as the Google stock dialer. "Global Roaming" still comes up every time I call someone, so it seems to be a setting or something baked into the ROM. Still looking for a way to disable this.

9th July 2014, 03:46 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I have the same problem, any have a solution?? thanks!
9th July 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #9  
greyhulk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
It's nice to at least see other people acknowledging this issue. I haven't found a fix, other than to add a +1 in front of every number in my address book.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes