Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,115 Members 52,492 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] F400 Roaming Dial - Call to Korea

Tip us?
 
greyhulk
Old
#1  
greyhulk's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 899
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default [Q] F400 Roaming Dial - Call to Korea

I imported an F400L from Korea. Everything has been great except for making calls. Every single time I try to make a call, it gives me an annoying prompt called "roaming dial" and asks whether I want to call to Korea or Call Local.

I have the right APN settings and have checked literally every setting under Roaming and Mobile Networks. I can't get rid of this thing. Third party dialers have the same effect. I don't really want to install a custom rom.

Anyone have any idea how to get rid of this? Is anyone else rocking an F400?
The Following User Says Thank You to greyhulk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Pilz
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 536
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central Vortex
It did that to me for a while even for data then it stopped after an update. I would try to clear the cache in the system app menu and try again.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
greyhulk
Old
(Last edited by greyhulk; 4th July 2014 at 01:08 AM.)
#3  
greyhulk's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 899
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilz View Post
It did that to me for a while even for data then it stopped after an update. I would try to clear the cache in the system app menu and try again.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
You mean clear the cache on the dialer?

I cleared cache and data on contacts and contact storage and rebooted. It persists. I have also installed all available updates (out of the box) and checked all the settings. I don't see any way to be rid of this.
 
Pilz
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 536
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central Vortex
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk View Post
You mean clear the cache on the dialer?

I cleared cache and data on contacts and contact storage and rebooted. It persists. I have also installed all available updates (out of the box) and checked all the settings. I don't see any way to be rid of this.
That and the settings that apply to the phone dialer in general there are couple of them. It should help 'reset' them if you call it that.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
greyhulk
Old
#5  
greyhulk's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 899
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilz View Post
That and the settings that apply to the phone dialer in general there are couple of them. It should help 'reset' them if you call it that.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Any hint as to what those settings are? I'm not finding anything specific to the dialer.
 
greyhulk
Old
#6  
greyhulk's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 899
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk View Post
Any hint as to what those settings are? I'm not finding anything specific to the dialer.
Just as an update for anyone else who may have this issue: I tried installing other dialers: The European version of the G3, as well as the Google stock dialer. "Global Roaming" still comes up every time I call someone, so it seems to be a setting or something baked into the ROM. Still looking for a way to disable this.
 
rickz
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2007
Also looking for any info on how to get rid of this dialer on a F400L

The furthest I got was to disable the dual roaming clock, and removed anything else that showed i was roaming. What I have noticed, is that if i enter the international prefix and area code, the dialer will not ask whether it is a Korea call or Local call. I've found a section where we can automatically add the prefix on local calls but only a handful of countries are listed (I'm assuming its all other countries that dont have a G3 release in their market). If we could add our own specific country to the list (mine is +852 Hong Kong), I think this might be a workaround?

Anyone else have any insight?


Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk View Post
Just as an update for anyone else who may have this issue: I tried installing other dialers: The European version of the G3, as well as the Google stock dialer. "Global Roaming" still comes up every time I call someone, so it seems to be a setting or something baked into the ROM. Still looking for a way to disable this.
 
JeankDragon
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2011
I have the same problem, any have a solution?? thanks!
 
greyhulk
Old
#9  
greyhulk's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 899
Join Date: Jan 2009
It's nice to at least see other people acknowledging this issue. I haven't found a fix, other than to add a +1 in front of every number in my address book.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...