ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

FM radio on U.S. version?

OP vincey2kr1

11th July 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
If someone with a sprint lg g3 is there a next radio app on it?
11th July 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
80 views and no one knows if it has a built in FM radio?
11th July 2014, 10:58 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I get mine tomorrow hopefully, if no one replies by then I'll let you know.
11th July 2014, 11:10 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincey2kr1

If someone with a sprint lg g3 is there a next radio app on it?

I dont think so only the Korean version gets that
11th July 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #5  
michael.s.under's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
The ATT version does not FWIW.
12th July 2014, 05:46 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 326
 
3,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
The radio is part of the tv tuner module, so no fm outside of Korean model.
12th July 2014, 06:22 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Sprint uses next radio. Had to hook up a pair of headphones it uses it as the antenna it says. Tried it and it works but not sure if it's just internet radio?
12th July 2014, 06:41 AM   |  #8  
fgcchevy's Avatar
Senior Member
Center Hill
Thanks Meter: 127
 
574 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
I have a sprint version and it does have FM radio option. All you need is some headphones and u can listen to your local radio stations.
The Following User Says Thank You to fgcchevy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2014, 06:54 AM   |  #9  
j4s2c2vr's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I have international version model d855, and there is fm radio without aerial for tv.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes