ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

G2 Band Question

OP dlauth

31st August 2014, 07:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
I am needing a phone that will support all bands in the UK and for ATT in the US.

Will any version of the LG G2(not g3) have the capabilities of what I am needing?

If so, is there any software tweeks that are needed?

Thank you for your time,
Dustin
31st August 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 113
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlauth

I am needing a phone that will support all bands in the UK and for ATT in the US.

Will any version of the LG G2(not g3) have the capabilities of what I am needing?

If so, is there any software tweeks that are needed?

Thank you for your time,
Dustin

Wrong forum . g3 forum here.
And they all work in the U.S. and uk but not at full speed lte and 4g if data works at all.
You would need one of each g2 euro or U.S. version

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
31st August 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
So if I am wanting full speed and data it looks like its the D802 or nothing? No software tricks, its lack of hardware?



Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Wrong forum . g3 forum here.
And they all work in the U.S. and uk but not at full speed lte and 4g if data works at all.
You would need one of each g2 euro or U.S. version

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

The Following User Says Thank You to dlauth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 113
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Sorry no software tricks. D802 should do the trick

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
31st August 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #5  
AndroidInsanity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 288
 
1,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlauth

So if I am wanting full speed and data it looks like its the D802 or nothing? No software tricks, its lack of hardware?

Go to G2 forum and ask!
31st August 2014, 09:06 PM   |  #6  
KingOfDope's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rutten
Thanks Meter: 119
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Donate to Me
More
Wasn't it illegal for companies to have a locked bootloader? Or was it about rooting?
And why are they doing it, we pay for the phones and own it, we have the right to do whatever with it.
31st August 2014, 10:11 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
570 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Yes, you do. They cannot imprison you for it, except maybe Qualcomm for the Kindle Fire HD, maybe.
So, go ahead and unlock your boot loader without fear. If you can. They don't have to make it easy for you.

The Following User Says Thank You to trent999 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes