S6 Pre-orders on T-Mobile are Arriving

T-Mobile appears to be first off the mark with delivering the S6, as some customers are already … more

Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

G2 Band Question

31st August 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
I am needing a phone that will support all bands in the UK and for ATT in the US.

Will any version of the LG G2(not g3) have the capabilities of what I am needing?

If so, is there any software tweeks that are needed?

Thank you for your time,
Dustin
31st August 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #2  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlauth

I am needing a phone that will support all bands in the UK and for ATT in the US.

Will any version of the LG G2(not g3) have the capabilities of what I am needing?

If so, is there any software tweeks that are needed?

Thank you for your time,
Dustin

Wrong forum . g3 forum here.
And they all work in the U.S. and uk but not at full speed lte and 4g if data works at all.
You would need one of each g2 euro or U.S. version

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
31st August 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
So if I am wanting full speed and data it looks like its the D802 or nothing? No software tricks, its lack of hardware?



Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Wrong forum . g3 forum here.
And they all work in the U.S. and uk but not at full speed lte and 4g if data works at all.
You would need one of each g2 euro or U.S. version

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

The Following User Says Thank You to dlauth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #4  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Sorry no software tricks. D802 should do the trick

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
31st August 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #5  
AndroidInsanity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 305
 
1,427 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlauth

So if I am wanting full speed and data it looks like its the D802 or nothing? No software tricks, its lack of hardware?

Go to G2 forum and ask!
31st August 2014, 08:06 PM   |  #6  
KingOfDope's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rutten
Thanks Meter: 130
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Donate to Me
More
Wasn't it illegal for companies to have a locked bootloader? Or was it about rooting?
And why are they doing it, we pay for the phones and own it, we have the right to do whatever with it.
31st August 2014, 09:11 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
610 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Yes, you do. They cannot imprison you for it, except maybe Qualcomm for the Kindle Fire HD, maybe.
So, go ahead and unlock your boot loader without fear. If you can. They don't have to make it easy for you.

The Following User Says Thank You to trent999 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes