Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

G3 32 GB With 2 Gigs of ram

OP henengel

2nd August 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #1  
henengel's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tel-Aviv
Thanks Meter: 9
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Hi everyone,
I have a strange issue...I just bought my 32GB G3, and It's supposed to have 3 Gigs of ram. When checking the available ram It indicated\ identifies 2 Gigs Of ram. Has anybody heard of something like this, or knows how to fix it? Tried flashing stock firmware but that didn't help...
2nd August 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 163
 
1,643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Looks like you aren't alone.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g...-true-t2832951
2nd August 2014, 04:36 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henengel

Hi everyone,
I have a strange issue...I just bought my 32GB G3, and It's supposed to have 3 Gigs of ram. When checking the available ram It indicated\ identifies 2 Gigs Of ram. Has anybody heard of something like this, or knows how to fix it? Tried flashing stock firmware but that didn't help...

Sir i have the same issue as yours. Try checking my thread. I've discussed it with other people regarding my issue. Im from philippines and i dunno if a lot of customers here are experiencing it or if they are not aware. I talked to the store where I bought this and they cant explain well to me. They are even diverting me to the internal memory -_-
Anyways what they did was to redirect me to talk to a customer service agent at another mall. And then the customer service agent found out by testing 2 stock phones (32gb type of G3s). 1 phone got 2gb ram, the other got 3gb ram, do note both are 32gb type of phones.
Then after that, he just forward my concern to the main office.
Unluckily main office didnt do anything. They just re forward the issue to Korea. So im stuck this whole weekend waiting for Korea to reply and wait for the results on Monday.

Actually they were not even aware of this issue. Even the store, the customer service, nor the main office.
2nd August 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Long Beach, CA
Thanks Meter: 23
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daryll54321

Sir i have the same issue as yours. Try checking my thread. I've discussed it with other people regarding my issue. Im from philippines and i dunno if a lot of customers here are experiencing it or if they are not aware. I talked to the store where I bought this and they cant explain well to me. They are even diverting me to the internal memory -_-
Anyways what they did was to redirect me to talk to a customer service agent at another mall. And then the customer service agent found out by testing 2 stock phones (32gb type of G3s). 1 phone got 2gb ram, the other got 3gb ram, do note both are 32gb type of phones.
Then after that, he just forward my concern to the main office.
Unluckily main office didnt do anything. They just re forward the issue to Korea. So im stuck this whole weekend waiting for Korea to reply and wait for the results on Monday.

Actually they were not even aware of this issue. Even the store, the customer service, nor the main office.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=73
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes