Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [Help] Can't back to stock rom

OP joechan

19th August 2014, 07:14 PM   |  #1  
joechan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag HONG KONG
Thanks Meter: 4
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Dear all,

I'm trying to flash back to the sock rom for my G3, but it's not success, I had tried many times and also tried download again the tot, dll, flash tools.....but still no luck, so any one have idea about that error??

thanks a lot for supporting~~~
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LG_Flash_Error.png
Views:	103
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	2903895  
19th August 2014, 09:35 PM   |  #2  
suljo94's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antwerpen
Thanks Meter: 433
 
1,302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joechan

Dear all,

I'm trying to flash back to the sock rom for my G3, but it's not success, I had tried many times and also tried download again the tot, dll, flash tools.....but still no luck, so any one have idea about that error??

thanks a lot for supporting~~~

did you put your phone in download mode(power off then hold vol+ while inserting usb cable)
Last edited by suljo94; 19th August 2014 at 09:41 PM.
20th August 2014, 02:51 AM   |  #3  
joechan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag HONG KONG
Thanks Meter: 4
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suljo94

did you put your phone in download mode(power off then hold vol+ while inserting usb cable)

Yes, and also tried different usb cable but sill the same [emoji29]
20th August 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joechan

Yes, and also tried different usb cable but sill the same [emoji29]

it will help us if you walk through every step you did.

Did you follow the instructions exactly or wing it? Did you unplug the USB for 5 seconds and then replug it back in or just let it sit there after it loaded the image?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes