Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,279 Members 52,660 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help a Noob - Flash or Update Three UK G3

Tip us?
 
PsychoMania
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lancashire
Question [Q] Help a Noob - Flash or Update Three UK G3

Hi,

After reading a lot of threads and getting confused when they go off at a tangent could someone please help me.

I have a Three UK 16gb G3 and it's stuck on 10a firmware with no OTA or PC Suite update available, what I would like to know:

Is it possible to update it to a newer version manually without losing my data?
If so what software & file(s) do I need to do this?
After this will it get future OTA's or will I have to do it manually every time?


One last question:
Is there a way to flash it with the firmware for the sim free UK model (to get rid of the three bootscreen) and get OTA's in future, preferably without wiping my data?

The easier the better please as i'm new to flashing androids and would rather not have to root or mess about with anything too complex.

Many thanks in advance to those that take the time to help!
 
dan_hin
Old
#2  
dan_hin's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: May 2011
From what I understand you can flash an international European firmware and you'll get OTA updates. The only issue is that Three use different bands for lte than other euro carriers e.g. EE. This means you'll be without 4g unless you resort to a bit of hacking the build prop.
 
jonny_blagwind
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 28
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Ah ha

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan_hin View Post
From what I understand you can flash an international European firmware and you'll get OTA updates. The only issue is that Three use different bands for lte than other euro carriers e.g. EE. This means you'll be without 4g unless you resort to a bit of hacking the build prop.
this could answer my question i have the korean variant of the g3 and cannot pick up 4g in places i used to be able to with my galaxy s5 mine seems to have v10g installed would flashing a uk firmware be the answer?

Ps sorry i'm an lg noob as well

---------- Post added at 08:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:22 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_blagwind View Post
this could answer my question i have the korean variant of the g3 and cannot pick up 4g in places i used to be able to with my galaxy s5 mine seems to have v10g installed would flashing a uk firmware be the answer?

Ps sorry i'm an lg noob as well
lols this answers my question.... http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g...te-g3-t2819387
 
daleski75
Old
#4  
daleski75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 2,521
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Northampton
If you flash the stock firmware that does not mean you get OTA updates as it's done by IMEI and to remove the 3 splash screens you have to be rooted and remove the /data/.OP/H3G_COM folder
Current Phone
LG G3 16Gb

Past Phones
Sony Ericsson T28s, Nokia 8210, Sony Ericsson T68i, Nokia 6100, Samsung V200, Samsung D500, Sharp 802, HTC Diamond, LG Viewty, LG Prada, Orange SPV, HTC HD2, Nexus One, iPhone 3G, iPhone 3GS, Nexus S, Samsung Omnia, Samsung Galaxy SII, iPhone 4, iPhone 4S, Nokia Lumia 920, HTC One, Sony Xperia Z1, Nexus 5 (LOST), iPhone 5S
The Following User Says Thank You to daleski75 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes