Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more
Post Reply

Need help..

OP Mangtas_666

22nd August 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #1  
Mangtas_666's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Hi i got D850 ATT version i get confused coz sometimes when i reboot my G3 it boot loops i can see the ATT logo turning on and off then maybe at about 5min it will boot. Sometimes its taking forever and its very hot that i need to pull the battery and let it cool for a while..anyone experiencing this situation? Can you experts share a solution on this issue im scared turning off my G3 maybe it wont boot anymore..today i tried to turn if off it booted for almost 30min please help.

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd August 2014, 07:29 PM   |  #2  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Outaouais
Thanks Meter: 1,704
 
3,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangtas_666

Hi i got D850 ATT version i get confused coz sometimes when i reboot my G3 it boot loops i can see the ATT logo turning on and off then maybe at about 5min it will boot. Sometimes its taking forever and its very hot that i need to pull the battery and let it cool for a while..anyone experiencing this situation? Can you experts share a solution on this issue im scared turning off my G3 maybe it wont boot anymore..today i tried to turn if off it booted for almost 30min please help.

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Did you mod/change anything?
23rd August 2014, 01:23 AM   |  #3  
bkeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 510
 
2,767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
There is a return to stock thread in the at&t General thread. It's really easy if you follow instructions. Might want to try that. It will put it back to stock and allow you to start fresh if the issue is software related
24th August 2014, 10:52 AM   |  #4  
Mangtas_666's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWolf56

Did you mod/change anything?

I install ifont lucky got it back to stock by flashing tot..so becarefull of using ifont thanks for the repply i appreciate it.
24th August 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #5  
Mangtas_666's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkeaver

There is a return to stock thread in the at&t General thread. It's really easy if you follow instructions. Might want to try that. It will put it back to stock and allow you to start fresh if the issue is software related

Thank you so much i manage to flashback to stock..i messed up using ifont.
24th August 2014, 02:08 PM   |  #6  
bkeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 510
 
2,767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangtas_666

Thank you so much i manage to flashback to stock..i messed up using ifont.

Glad you have it figured out
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank