Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to tell G3 not to switch language when changing SIM

OP jodvova

7th July 2014, 12:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
705 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I've been traveling from the uk to France and Germany recently.
Every time I change a Sim card to a local one G3 automatically switches the language to the country of the Sim card.

This us extremely annoying!!!

Does anyone know how to disable that ?
1st August 2014, 02:36 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Info 2
Good Q i wonder the same thing...

My friends says that the lang will chacne only once after first boot when you buy the device,
and that is it when he treval to other contry with local sim the lang dosn't chance at all.

But if he will do Format (Factroy restore) and put his orignal local sim & reception form his cell phone cariror
the lang will switch once after he select his lang it will stay put...

Mebey root with morelocal2 will do the job?
1st August 2014, 01:59 PM   |  #3  
Pilz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North East Vortex
Thanks Meter: 581
 
2,552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
I would try using tasker

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
1st August 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilz

I would try using tasker

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

What do you do with it? (config what?)
There is no a fix without root ?
Last edited by u1988; 1st August 2014 at 03:12 PM.
1st August 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #5  
Pilz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North East Vortex
Thanks Meter: 581
 
2,552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by u1988

What do you do with it? (config what?)
There is no a fix without root ?

Unless I am mistaken, you will more than likely need root to enable the language switch when you switch sim cards. I haven't seen any way to do it without root. I'm not sure if tasker would work, but I'm sure it's possible to develop a way somehow.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes