Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,495 Members 37,818 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to tell G3 not to switch language when changing SIM

Tip us?
 
jodvova
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 541
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default [Q] How to tell G3 not to switch language when changing SIM

I've been traveling from the uk to France and Germany recently.
Every time I change a Sim card to a local one G3 automatically switches the language to the country of the Sim card.

This us extremely annoying!!!

Does anyone know how to disable that ?
 
u1988
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 207
Join Date: Dec 2011
Good Q i wonder the same thing...

My friends says that the lang will chacne only once after first boot when you buy the device,
and that is it when he treval to other contry with local sim the lang dosn't chance at all.

But if he will do Format (Factroy restore) and put his orignal local sim & reception form his cell phone cariror
the lang will switch once after he select his lang it will stay put...

Mebey root with morelocal2 will do the job?
 
Pilz
Old
#3  
Pilz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 205
Posts: 845
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central Vortex
I would try using tasker

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

iPhone 3GS
iPad 1
iPhone 4
Samsung Galaxy S3 (Blue)
Kindle Fire
Samsung Note 3 (Black)
LG G-Pad 8.3 (White)
LG G3 F400S (Black)

Lg G3 D850 (Black)
LG G3 F460S (Gold)
Nexus 7 (2013) (Black)
 
u1988
Old
(Last edited by u1988; 1st August 2014 at 02:12 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 207
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilz View Post
I would try using tasker

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
What do you do with it? (config what?)
There is no a fix without root ?
 
Pilz
Old
#5  
Pilz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 205
Posts: 845
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Central Vortex
Quote:
Originally Posted by u1988 View Post
What do you do with it? (config what?)
There is no a fix without root ?
Unless I am mistaken, you will more than likely need root to enable the language switch when you switch sim cards. I haven't seen any way to do it without root. I'm not sure if tasker would work, but I'm sure it's possible to develop a way somehow.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes