Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,452 Members 42,686 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Igo Primo on G3

Tip us?
 
crni6
Old
#1  
crni6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 217
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default Igo Primo on G3

Is there any way to make Igo work on qHD...I need it so much now?
 
suljo94
Old
#2  
suljo94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 146
Posts: 573
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antwerpen
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Is there any way to make Igo work on qHD...I need it so much now?
maybe a dumb question but what is lgo primo and what is the exact problem
If I have Helped you, feel free to use the "THANKS" Button
 
crni6
Old
#3  
crni6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 217
Join Date: Sep 2010
Igo primo is navigation...like tom tom and copilot. Problem is that I can find way to install it couse resolution is to big.
 
ant78
Old
#4  
ant78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 674
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Igo primo is navigation...like tom tom and copilot. Problem is that I can find way to install it couse resolution is to big.
unfortunately there are a few apps that wont work because of the resolution
 
crni6
Old
#5  
crni6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 217
Join Date: Sep 2010
Yes...I hope thay will soon launch supported apps.
 
suljo94
Old
#6  
suljo94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 146
Posts: 573
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antwerpen
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Is there any way to make Igo work on qHD...I need it so much now?
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Igo primo is navigation...like tom tom and copilot. Problem is that I can find way to install it couse resolution is to big.
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Yes...I hope thay will soon launch supported apps.
if you want that app and you have root access try this

install xposed an set it up then reboot install appsettings in xposed and select module in xposed (reboot after)
go to appsettings and select the malfunctioning apps and keep changing the dpi value until the app looks good/starts (300~400 should work)

after setting new value go to settings>apps>app of which you changed dpi>force close
this is to apply settings

it works for me 100% of the time
If I have Helped you, feel free to use the "THANKS" Button
 
flaring afro
Old
#7  
flaring afro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 425
Join Date: Jul 2011
Also, it's "QHD". "qHD" is 960x540. Capital letters matter with electronics specs. Just like your home internet is mb which is a HUGE difference from MB.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more

Port Sony Xperia Themes to CyanogenMod 11 with Ease

In addition the obvious proficiency with graphics, creating agood Android theme … more

Cell Phone SIM Unlock Bill Just Steps Away from President’s Desk

For all those who believe that Cinderella stories don’t actually … more