Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,037 Members 52,258 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Igo Primo on G3

Tip us?
 
crni6
Old
#1  
crni6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 233
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default Igo Primo on G3

Is there any way to make Igo work on qHD...I need it so much now?
 
suljo94
Old
#2  
suljo94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 237
Posts: 861
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antwerpen
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Is there any way to make Igo work on qHD...I need it so much now?
maybe a dumb question but what is lgo primo and what is the exact problem
If I have Helped you, feel free to use the "THANKS" Button
 
crni6
Old
#3  
crni6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 233
Join Date: Sep 2010
Igo primo is navigation...like tom tom and copilot. Problem is that I can find way to install it couse resolution is to big.
 
ant78
Old
#4  
ant78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 697
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Igo primo is navigation...like tom tom and copilot. Problem is that I can find way to install it couse resolution is to big.
unfortunately there are a few apps that wont work because of the resolution
 
crni6
Old
#5  
crni6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 233
Join Date: Sep 2010
Yes...I hope thay will soon launch supported apps.
 
suljo94
Old
#6  
suljo94's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 237
Posts: 861
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antwerpen
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Is there any way to make Igo work on qHD...I need it so much now?
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Igo primo is navigation...like tom tom and copilot. Problem is that I can find way to install it couse resolution is to big.
Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Yes...I hope thay will soon launch supported apps.
if you want that app and you have root access try this

install xposed an set it up then reboot install appsettings in xposed and select module in xposed (reboot after)
go to appsettings and select the malfunctioning apps and keep changing the dpi value until the app looks good/starts (300~400 should work)

after setting new value go to settings>apps>app of which you changed dpi>force close
this is to apply settings

it works for me 100% of the time
If I have Helped you, feel free to use the "THANKS" Button
 
flaring afro
Old
#7  
flaring afro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 464
Join Date: Jul 2011
Also, it's "QHD". "qHD" is 960x540. Capital letters matter with electronics specs. Just like your home internet is mb which is a HUGE difference from MB.
The Following User Says Thank You to flaring afro For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ktakacs
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default iGO Primo vs LG G3

Quote:
Originally Posted by crni6 View Post
Is there any way to make Igo work on qHD...I need it so much now?
Hi,

Last weekend I managed to install iGO Primo into my LG G3. It worsk fine. The version of iGO I'm using is 9.6.29.390522.
I did not have to make any changes in sys.txt. It also supports screen rotations etc...

Good luck

K.
 
pedja.m
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktakacs View Post
Hi,

Last weekend I managed to install iGO Primo into my LG G3. It worsk fine. The version of iGO I'm using is 9.6.29.390522.
I did not have to make any changes in sys.txt. It also supports screen rotations etc...

Good luck

K.
I have a certain problem, maybe you can help. I installed iGO as well, no changes were needed in sys.txt. However, when i enter the app and try to view map in 2D mode i get certain "roads" that are obviously a bug. I tried with different map, the bug remains. Thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-14-21-49-59.png
Views:	126
Size:	238.2 KB
ID:	2897444  
The Following User Says Thank You to pedja.m For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
displayname
Old
(Last edited by displayname; 17th August 2014 at 11:17 AM.)
#10  
displayname's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 28
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Campobasso
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedja.m View Post
I have a certain problem, maybe you can help. I installed iGO as well, no changes were needed in sys.txt. However, when i enter the app and try to view map in 2D mode i get certain "roads" that are obviously a bug. I tried with different map, the bug remains. Thoughts?
Same problem.

LG G3 D855 16GB

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes