Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Igo Primo on G3

OP crni6

4th November 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #21  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 40
 
1,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaarky

What about the 2D view zoomed out?

everything works fine, including 2D view zoomed out automatically.
4th November 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #22  
shaarky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 296
 
838 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ady_uaic

everything works fine, including 2D view zoomed out automatically.

Excellent, one more think - this topic is related to IGO usage on LG G3, I see in your signature LG G2.
If you are owner of LG G3, can you share your sys.txt please?
4th November 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #23  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 40
 
1,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
yes, you're right, I've just noticed that. I will update my signature right away. Sure, I will try to modify it first to see if I can make it work without that annoying lag, and I will post it here.
5th November 2014, 10:09 AM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Hello,
I need that kit too
5th November 2014, 12:02 PM   |  #25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ady_uaic

yes, you're right, I've just noticed that. I will update my signature right away. Sure, I will try to modify it first to see if I can make it work without that annoying lag, and I will post it here.

Everyone that comes and checks this post probably needs it. Please share when you think it's ready and done [emoji1]
7th November 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #26  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 40
 
1,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
I've uploaded it to my dropbox

Is not populated with any maps/poi/buildings
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ady_uaic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2014, 09:26 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Hi,
thanks for posting this.
Is it really working for you as it should? I mean it works, but its lagging as hell, like 10fps. Not sure what might be wrong, if its something with the setup of iGO or anything else.
23rd November 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #28  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 40
 
1,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
I think that's because of the higher resolution. For me works fine after I've set up a route. Google maps has bigger lag when I'm in a roundabout and I don't know where do I have to go; Igo doesn't, even if it has that lag in the menu, the route itself is really good. When I'll have another data.zip I will come back here with a new kit (that's the issue, data.zip and 2 rows in sys.txt).
The Following User Says Thank You to ady_uaic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th November 2014, 07:30 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ady_uaic

I think that's because of the higher resolution. For me works fine after I've set up a route. Google maps has bigger lag when I'm in a roundabout and I don't know where do I have to go; Igo doesn't, even if it has that lag in the menu, the route itself is really good. When I'll have another data.zip I will come back here with a new kit (that's the issue, data.zip and 2 rows in sys.txt).

Hi,

Can you please tell me what to change in sys.txt or in some other file so I can install and run it from external SD card.
I have folder iGO in root of my SD card and I started installation from that folder.

Can you tell me what I did wrong?

Thanks
25th November 2014, 04:00 PM   |  #30  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 40
 
1,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
try to add in sys.txt:

[folders]
data="/sdcard/iGO"

delete the "save" folder from igo, and give it another try.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes