Post Reply

Igo Primo on G3

OP crni6

3rd December 2014, 11:28 AM   |  #31  
Kamaal's Avatar
Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 8
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ady_uaic

I've uploaded it to my dropbox

Is not populated with any maps/poi/buildings

Sorry to say that both data.zip and skins in your pack are not "mdofied" to support the high resolution of the G3.

iGo starts and is fully functional, and the same is for my original copy of iGo, tested and fully functional on my "old" Note 3; the problem i have is with the skins, they are not browsable and cannot load them in any way. The same happens with your copy too.

So, my questions are:

1) are you really sure that you can choose any of the skins contained in the folder \Igo\iGO\content\skin ?
2) is anyone actually able to use iGo with skins on the G3?

Thanks for the sharing, anyway!
The Following User Says Thank You to Kamaal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #32  
ady_uaic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 44
 
1,272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamaal

Sorry to say that both data.zip and skins in your pack are not "mdofied" to support the high resolution of the G3.

iGo starts and is fully functional, and the same is for my original copy of iGo, tested and fully functional on my "old" Note 3; the problem i have is with the skins, they are not browsable and cannot load them in any way. The same happens with your copy too.

So, my questions are:

1) are you really sure that you can choose any of the skins contained in the folder \Igo\iGO\content\skin ?
2) is anyone actually able to use iGo with skins on the G3?

Thanks for the sharing, anyway!

sorry mate, I'm not using any kind of skins .
The Following User Says Thank You to ady_uaic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2015, 10:59 PM   |  #33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Hi,

I just got the LG G3 and for me igo is also lagging. Is there already a better solution for this. It is a bit shame on such a high end phone IGO is running so slow.

Thanks
14th February 2015, 03:05 PM   |  #34  
Opus Dei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 38
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktakacs

Hi,

Last weekend I managed to install iGO Primo into my LG G3. It worsk fine. The version of iGO I'm using is 9.6.29.390522.
I did not have to make any changes in sys.txt. It also supports screen rotations etc...

Good luck

K.

Perfect!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes