Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more

Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner of American phone manufacturer … more
Post Reply

LTE issues on D855

OP Oktasus

12th August 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #11  
Member
Flag Olen
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I have something strange. When i go to networkmode, there is no 4G option!!!!
Is there a setting where i can enable 4G????
12th August 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #12  
Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by big tester

I have something strange. When i go to networkmode, there is no 4G option!!!!
Is there a setting where i can enable 4G????

have u select 2G/3G/LTE in network setting?if yes, try hidden menu, if still didnt work,root and delete LTEConfig from system/app
12th August 2014, 05:28 PM   |  #13  
Member
Flag Olen
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
http://haxelmans.be/XDA/Screenshot_3G.png

No 4G selection. I will try the hidden menu.
13th August 2014, 12:07 PM   |  #14  
Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by big tester

http://haxelmans.be/XDA/Screenshot_3G.png

No 4G selection. I will try the hidden menu.


look for LTE and LTE Rat>LTE/CDMA/GSM
13th August 2014, 01:29 PM   |  #15  
mrnovanova's Avatar
Senior Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 207
 
1,052 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by big tester

http://haxelmans.be/XDA/Screenshot_3G.png

No 4G selection. I will try the hidden menu.

Ya same here but I still managed to get LTE. You need to 1: Have the correct apn settings 2: go in the phone's secret menu and change it to LTE. Only then you will get LTE but it will never show as an option.

Sent from my LG-D855 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
13th August 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Try this: (i think after you rturn off and on the device you need to do it again...)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g...te-g3-t2819387
-

LTE With root for Permanent solution:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...3&postcount=26
Yesterday, 01:55 PM   |  #17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I found another solution that worked for me. And it's permanent!

Simply use a Prop Build editor to go into the build.prop and change the "telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice” value from 0 to 1. There are two lines on in the G3 build prop. Make sure both have the value of 1. Then save. Then reboot.

I applied this to my G3 problem and now it is completely fixed!! I can select LTE auto and it stays, even on a reboot! I'll basically have to do this everytime i flash a new rom or update but it works!

I'll probably make a YouTube video later today to share the fix.
Today, 05:42 AM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
lg g3 d855 4G problems
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnn888

d855 model could try the 10b/10c firmware from singapore/australia. my indonesian d855 also did not show lte option with 10a, but after flashing 10b it is there even though i can not use it as we do not have lte network as of yet.

Hi there do you mind confirming which firmware will fix and update my lg g3 d855 model?
It doesn't have any lte option inside the network settings.
Please kindly confirm if the firmware 10b and not 10a is the correct one?
Is you phone working now on h+..?
Thanks
Today, 10:23 AM   |  #19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
This is utter bullsh1t from LG. I've just bought a 32Gb model which came with V10X-Euro -XX software on it and I can't select LTE/4G to use on my network. What a flapping joke. I do not wish to root my phone or use an app from the store simply to enable 4G in my phone.

Jeebus! I'm NOT happy ffs

Can't they fix this terrible mistake? It's been months since the device came out
Today, 04:47 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Enable LTE D855
Dial 3845#*855#
It's gonna open the "Hidden Menu", follow the path: LTE-Only > Modem Settings > RAT Selection > GSM/WCDMA/LTE Auto
This way you'll connect to the best signal available. Or you can select one of the other options available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oktasus

Hi i have the european Version of the LG G3 and when i turn on LTE it does not work only H i have German Telekom an when i insert my sim in my LG G2 LTE works perfekt, did i make anything wrong? Can someone help me please i try nearly everything .


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank