Post Reply

Lte wont stay connected more than two minutes

OP tntgdh

25th August 2014, 08:43 PM   |  #1  
tntgdh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
The title says it all.it all started four days ago. For some reason 4g wont connect unless i enter the hidden menu and manually choose it. After that it stays connected for two minutes and returns to 3g.
In the settings menu even if i choose 2g/3g/4g option it returns by itself to 2g/3g only.
I tried to erase the lte apk and odex under system/app. It worked for half a day and then the problem returns.
I tried to change back 10a, 10g but the problem persists. Im using 10j again.
Any other ideas guys?
25th August 2014, 09:50 PM   |  #2  
suljo94's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antwerpen
Thanks Meter: 291
 
1,039 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tntgdh

The title says it all.it all started four days ago. For some reason 4g wont connect unless i enter the hidden menu and manually choose it. After that it stays connected for two minutes and returns to 3g.
In the settings menu even if i choose 2g/3g/4g option it returns by itself to 2g/3g only.
I tried to erase the lte apk and odex under system/app. It worked for half a day and then the problem returns.
I tried to change back 10a, 10g but the problem persists. Im using 10j again.
Any other ideas guys?

try my flashable zip(flash with tethered twrp), it works for me.
ZIP

twrp(d855 only)
25th August 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #3  
tntgdh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
I just did buddy. Now not even 3 g connects. What is wrong with this phone.
26th August 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #4  
tntgdh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
about to give up the phone and go back to my gs4. at least he worked properly.
26th August 2014, 08:55 PM   |  #5  
tntgdh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Since no one helped I had to figure it out myself. Reinstalled everything from scratch and now it is working.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank