Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Massive Data Usage

OP louballs

26th August 2014, 03:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Not really sure where to put this, but I am on a t-mobile network and have always had 2GB per month. For the past 2 years I have NEVER gone over that amount. So I upgraded to this phone this month and upgraded to 3GB of data per month. Now I have ten days left until my billing cycle ends and I am already at 2.96GB of usage?? I haven't used my phone differently and I use wifi almost exclusively in my house. I'm not calling conspiracy, but its weird that all of the sudden with a new phone and new plan my data usage goes up. Today alone I hardly used my phone but it says I used 275MB on Chrome. All I did was search a few things on google. No video or anything! Any thoughts??
26th August 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I've had the phone for two weeks, I've been using Wi-Fi and data. I've only used 274mb so far that includes streaming music and some YouTube. Check under mobile data to see what's using What.. My data usage should be higher but there's no Rom to download lol
26th August 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #3  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Post a screenshot of your mobile data usage from the Settings app..
26th August 2014, 06:40 AM   |  #4  
xlxcrossing's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Soquel, CA
Thanks Meter: 332
 
1,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Actually you should dial #WEB# for an accurate data usage reading. I think I had the same issue as you. After my first day owning the device my data usage in settings showed approximately 500mb used...in one day mind you. Later I found out about the dialer code and relied on that solely as my meter, not even the lame T-Mobile usage app either since it didn't update for days at a time. I also upgraded from 1gb to 3gb mid cycle and watched my data go from about 900mb used down to around 500. Something funky is going on with the native usage meter.



Last edited by xlxcrossing; 26th August 2014 at 06:43 AM.
27th August 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #5  
E_Goldstein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 192.168.0.1
Thanks Meter: 117
 
646 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Oh well hehe



Try turning sync off certain apps
27th August 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #6  
valefour's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Did you adjust the date on you usage cycle? I noticed while upgrading that this doesn't set itself so it might be reading data from before your new cycle started.

---------- Post added at 09:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:34 AM ----------



I can barely survive with 5gb. Lol
27th August 2014, 07:59 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Below are my data logs. However, when I run #web# it reads 2765MB, but the Tmobile tracker shows 2956MB. I don't know which is correct, but it seems tmobile is using the higher amount as they have sent me alerts that I am near my limit. Also, i've read online that some people are showing that music streaming is causing their data to go up even though it shouldn't. I turned off all of my syncing and ran spotify for a couple hours last night and my usage DID go up. Maybe there is an ongoing issue with tmobile.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 1.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (67.8 KB, 109 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (57.3 KB, 109 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 3.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (61.0 KB, 109 views)
Last edited by louballs; 27th August 2014 at 08:39 PM.
28th August 2014, 01:35 AM   |  #8  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Your mobile tracks in precise measurements. Your carrier tracks in 1KB (or whatever) blocks. So lots of small usage will take up more allowance than it should.
28th August 2014, 02:28 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlxcrossing

Actually you should dial #WEB# for an accurate data usage reading.

How does one do this? I'm only able to dial numbers.
28th August 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #10  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozylot

How does one do this? I'm only able to dial numbers.

Me too.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes