OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Miracast doesn't work at all

OP DeniCevap

16th July 2014, 08:32 PM   |  #1  
DeniCevap's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Hey!
I have a issue with Miracast. As soon as my G3 connects to my Smart TV it gets cut off. The TV disconnects and my phone disconnects - with no errors at all.
First I thought that the fault was with the TV but I dismissed this because the TV can connect perfectly with other devices.

This is a video of a XDA member (I think) that shows the problem - http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Ck8TLBqHxoQ

Anyone else with the same problem? I have the international version (Sweden).
16th July 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #2  
Jocelyn's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 222
 
930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Testing it right now, paired with my Samsung UN46F6300, and no problems whosoever.

Sent from my LGLS990 using Tapatalk 2
16th July 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #3  
jutley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 314
 
2,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Make sure your not using art if you are change back to dalvik runtime it will then work.
The Following User Says Thank You to jutley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th July 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #4  
DeniCevap's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jutley

Make sure your not using art if you are change back to dalvik runtime it will then work.

Thanks, this fixed it!
Forgot that I changed to ART.
16th July 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #5  
jutley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 314
 
2,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeniCevap

Thanks, this fixed it!
Forgot that I changed to ART.

No problem after all I am here to help with what I can.
17th July 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jutley

No problem after all I am here to help with what I can.

Wow, this fixed it in the Chromecast app too. Bravo.
17th July 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #7  
radeonxt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 279
 
839 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
confirmed fixed.
miracast doesn't work on ART.
changed back to dalvik and it worked.
17th July 2014, 09:14 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radeonxt

confirmed fixed.
miracast doesn't work on ART.
changed back to dalvik and it worked.


Sorry to be the bearer of confusing news.

For me Miracast works perfect with Dalvik and with ART.
TV Model: LG 55LB670 from this year's range and with the new WEB OS
24th September 2014, 06:22 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I'm using Dalvik (this option was default for my G3) and still Miracast doesn't work. I hava the same symptoms as DeniCevap showed in his youtube video.

Could you help me, please?
9th October 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
I also have this problem using dalvik on my D855

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
device, miracast, screen mirroring
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes