Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Miracast doesn't work at all

OP DeniCevap

16th July 2014, 08:32 PM   |  #1  
DeniCevap's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Hey!
I have a issue with Miracast. As soon as my G3 connects to my Smart TV it gets cut off. The TV disconnects and my phone disconnects - with no errors at all.
First I thought that the fault was with the TV but I dismissed this because the TV can connect perfectly with other devices.

This is a video of a XDA member (I think) that shows the problem - http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Ck8TLBqHxoQ

Anyone else with the same problem? I have the international version (Sweden).
16th July 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #2  
Jocelyn's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 221
 
929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Testing it right now, paired with my Samsung UN46F6300, and no problems whosoever.

Sent from my LGLS990 using Tapatalk 2
16th July 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #3  
jutley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 305
 
2,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Make sure your not using art if you are change back to dalvik runtime it will then work.
The Following User Says Thank You to jutley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th July 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #4  
DeniCevap's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jutley

Make sure your not using art if you are change back to dalvik runtime it will then work.

Thanks, this fixed it!
Forgot that I changed to ART.
16th July 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #5  
jutley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 305
 
2,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeniCevap

Thanks, this fixed it!
Forgot that I changed to ART.

No problem after all I am here to help with what I can.
17th July 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jutley

No problem after all I am here to help with what I can.

Wow, this fixed it in the Chromecast app too. Bravo.
17th July 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #7  
radeonxt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
confirmed fixed.
miracast doesn't work on ART.
changed back to dalvik and it worked.
17th July 2014, 09:14 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radeonxt

confirmed fixed.
miracast doesn't work on ART.
changed back to dalvik and it worked.


Sorry to be the bearer of confusing news.

For me Miracast works perfect with Dalvik and with ART.
TV Model: LG 55LB670 from this year's range and with the new WEB OS
24th September 2014, 06:22 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I'm using Dalvik (this option was default for my G3) and still Miracast doesn't work. I hava the same symptoms as DeniCevap showed in his youtube video.

Could you help me, please?
9th October 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
I also have this problem using dalvik on my D855

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
device, miracast, screen mirroring
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes