FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Mobile Data Stops Working - Requires Reboot

271 posts
Thanks Meter: 70
 
By biglilsteve, Senior Member on 19th July 2014, 09:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd July 2014, 03:17 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglilsteve

I never noticed the issue the first day. Give it couple days and see how things go for you.

i've been manhandling the phone all day. no dropped data or calls at all besides the usual dead zones. I'm in Northern NJ so service is pretty solid up here.
 
 
22nd August 2014, 05:57 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
same
I'm in singapore - had same issue. No 3G/4G data. Calls ok, wifi ok. A reboot fixes the issue.
22nd August 2014, 08:19 AM |#13  
deadlyheart4u's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 95
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes same happens here in india
22nd August 2014, 05:57 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Rockville, MD
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Not On G3, But Previous Phones
I had this happen occasionally on a Droid RAZR., Always assumed it was something between the phone and the network. It only happened every couple months and a reboot always fixed the issue. Haven't had it happen on the G3. Live near Washington DC. Pretty good coverage.
22nd August 2014, 06:09 PM |#15  
JustLok's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
This is seen on the T-Mobile D851 variant as well.

One way that fixes the data issue is to enable Airplane Mode and then disable it (immediate enable and then disable does it, no wait time for a reset). Fixes the loss of the data connection with no reboot required.

You can try that and see if works as well.
22nd August 2014, 10:45 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Fast Dormancy?
I wonder whether disabling fast dormancy would resolve the issue? If your mobile data provider does not implement fast dormancy then it needs to be disabled on the phone.

I get the fast dormancy option via the hidden menu (3845#*855# on my D855, replace with your model number), then Settings, then Fast Dormancy. Needs a reboot to apply.

You will need to Google if your mobile provider supports fast dormancy.

Worth a try.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes