FORUMS

Xiaomi Mi Note Pro With SD-810 Goes On Sale In China

The Xiaomi Mi Note Pro, announced on 15th Jan 2015, is Xiaomi’s attempt at … more

Project Fi Invites Are Rolling Out

Google is now sending out the first wave of invites to its new wireless service, Project Fi. … more

Vinsic 20,000mAh Ultra Slim Power Bank Giveaway

We have covered a lot of Android Accessories here on XDA TV. Mostly because we realize … more

T-Mobile Steps Up The War Against Verizon

T-Mobile has today launched a new attack on Verizon under the tagline of “Never Settle … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Able to access bootloader?

5th July 2014, 07:26 AM |#1  
sabret00the's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 486
 
More
This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:
Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader
 
 
5th July 2014, 12:32 PM |#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,538
 
Donate to Me
More
I cannot it seems.
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 02:21 PM |#3  
sabret00the's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 486
 
More
Cheers, glad to know it's not just me. Anyone else?
5th July 2014, 02:37 PM |#4  
scarecrow2012's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
root@g3 :/ reboot-bootloader
tmp-mksh: reboot-bootloader : not found
127|root@g3 :/

D855 32gb
Last edited by scarecrow2012; 5th July 2014 at 02:44 PM.
5th July 2014, 09:53 PM |#5  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 13,800
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabret00the

This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:

Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader

Should be:

From device
Code:
su; reboot bootloader
PC
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.
Last edited by wedgess; 5th July 2014 at 10:18 PM.
5th July 2014, 10:03 PM |#6  
sabret00the's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 486
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess

Should be:

From device

Code:
su; reboot bootloader
PC
Code:
adb reboot bootloader
There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.

still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.
The Following User Says Thank You to sabret00the For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 10:14 PM |#7  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 13,800
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabret00the

still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.


I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.
Last edited by wedgess; 6th July 2014 at 12:16 AM.
5th July 2014, 10:29 PM |#8  
p70shooter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 544
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess

Is your bootloader unlocked? If you don't have the reboot binary inside /system/bin or /system/xbin then it ain't going to work. What is the shell throwing at you when you do reboot bootloader?

I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.

I just tried it from terminal and the phone just reboots, sadly not into bootloader.
5th July 2014, 11:05 PM |#9  
p70shooter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 544
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess

Hmm, is your bootloader unlocked? And can you attach the last_kmsg please.

Pass, tell me how to find out and I will tell you. Also where do I find the last_kmsg, my ageing brain can't remember where to find it
5th July 2014, 11:58 PM |#10  
papi92's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,422
 
Donate to Me
More
Bootloader is locked. Its accessible by flashing a bad boot.img. it will then take you into fastboot mode which oem unlock does nothing.
The Following User Says Thank You to papi92 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank