5,815,179 Members 38,758 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Able to access bootloader?

Tip us?
 
sabret00the
Old
#1  
sabret00the's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 1,954
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Default Able to access bootloader?

This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:
Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader
 
radicalisto
Old
#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,415
Posts: 3,496
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
I cannot it seems.
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sabret00the
Old
#3  
sabret00the's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 1,954
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Cheers, glad to know it's not just me. Anyone else?
 
scarecrow2012
Old
(Last edited by scarecrow2012; 5th July 2014 at 02:44 PM.)
#4  
scarecrow2012's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 226
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney
root@g3 :/ reboot-bootloader
tmp-mksh: reboot-bootloader : not found
127|root@g3 :/

D855 32gb
 
wedgess
Old
(Last edited by wedgess; 5th July 2014 at 10:18 PM.)
#5  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 13,457
Posts: 2,768
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dublin, Ireland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabret00the View Post
This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:
Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader
Should be:

From device
Code:
su; reboot bootloader
PC
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.
-wedgess
Forum Moderator


 
sabret00the
Old
#6  
sabret00the's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 1,954
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess View Post
Should be:

From device
Code:
su; reboot bootloader
PC
Code:
adb reboot bootloader
There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.
still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.
The Following User Says Thank You to sabret00the For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wedgess
Old
(Last edited by wedgess; 6th July 2014 at 12:16 AM.)
#7  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 13,457
Posts: 2,768
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dublin, Ireland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabret00the View Post
still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.

I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.
-wedgess
Forum Moderator


 
p70shooter
Old
#8  
p70shooter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 296
Posts: 771
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess View Post
Is your bootloader unlocked? If you don't have the reboot binary inside /system/bin or /system/xbin then it ain't going to work. What is the shell throwing at you when you do reboot bootloader?

I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.
I just tried it from terminal and the phone just reboots, sadly not into bootloader.
I'm not sorry for my crap english, I'm Cornish.
 
p70shooter
Old
#9  
p70shooter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 296
Posts: 771
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess View Post
Hmm, is your bootloader unlocked? And can you attach the last_kmsg please.
Pass, tell me how to find out and I will tell you. Also where do I find the last_kmsg, my ageing brain can't remember where to find it
I'm not sorry for my crap english, I'm Cornish.
 
papi92
Old
#10  
papi92's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,360
Posts: 2,121
Join Date: Nov 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Bootloader is locked. Its accessible by flashing a bad boot.img. it will then take you into fastboot mode which oem unlock does nothing.

The Following User Says Thank You to papi92 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes