FORUMS

I/O Summary: App Permissions

Rumors regarding the new app permissions system have been floating about the internet for weeks now. … more

NVIDIA Launches SHIELD Android TV at Google I/O

Since Android TV was announced at Google I/O 2014, there has been very little activity … more

Devs Beware – Automatic Backup Privacy Risks

One new feature of “Android M” (speculation on potential names welcomed … more

Android M to Bring New App Drawer

It has now been seen that Android M will receive a new app drawer as part of the stock … more

Able to access bootloader?

Thanks Meter: 495
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:
Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader
 
 
5th July 2014, 12:32 PM |#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,538
 
Donate to Me
More
I cannot it seems.
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 02:21 PM |#3  
sabret00the's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 495
 
More
Cheers, glad to know it's not just me. Anyone else?
5th July 2014, 02:37 PM |#4  
scarecrow2012's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
root@g3 :/ reboot-bootloader
tmp-mksh: reboot-bootloader : not found
127|root@g3 :/

D855 32gb
Last edited by scarecrow2012; 5th July 2014 at 02:44 PM.
5th July 2014, 09:53 PM |#5  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 13,804
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabret00the

This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:

Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader

Should be:

From device
Code:
su; reboot bootloader
PC
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.
Last edited by wedgess; 5th July 2014 at 10:18 PM.
5th July 2014, 10:03 PM |#6  
sabret00the's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 495
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess

Should be:

From device

Code:
su; reboot bootloader
PC
Code:
adb reboot bootloader
There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.

still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.
The Following User Says Thank You to sabret00the For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 10:14 PM |#7  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 13,804
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabret00the

still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.


I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.
Last edited by wedgess; 6th July 2014 at 12:16 AM.
5th July 2014, 10:29 PM |#8  
p70shooter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 598
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess

Is your bootloader unlocked? If you don't have the reboot binary inside /system/bin or /system/xbin then it ain't going to work. What is the shell throwing at you when you do reboot bootloader?

I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.

I just tried it from terminal and the phone just reboots, sadly not into bootloader.
5th July 2014, 11:05 PM |#9  
p70shooter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 598
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgess

Hmm, is your bootloader unlocked? And can you attach the last_kmsg please.

Pass, tell me how to find out and I will tell you. Also where do I find the last_kmsg, my ageing brain can't remember where to find it
5th July 2014, 11:58 PM |#10  
papi92's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,422
 
Donate to Me
More
Bootloader is locked. Its accessible by flashing a bad boot.img. it will then take you into fastboot mode which oem unlock does nothing.
The Following User Says Thank You to papi92 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank