FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q] Saving Contact by default on Google Account

241 posts
Thanks Meter: 32
 
By Marcovanbasten, Senior Member on 21st August 2014, 12:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all,

I love my G3 but I find annoying that when I want to create a contact, by default it saves it on the smartphone.

Is there a way to have Google contact by default ?

Thanks.
 
 
21st August 2014, 03:57 PM |#2  
Member
Flag Pflugerville
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
When creating a new contact switch the tab at the top to your Gmail account and from there it will be set by default. At least that worked for me.
22nd August 2014, 12:11 PM |#3  
v0dKa.mL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
doesn´t work for me
22nd August 2014, 02:10 PM |#4  
Marcovanbasten's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Same, doesn't work for me.
Maybe is it the firmware version ? I am on 10g-EUR
22nd August 2014, 02:41 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Pflugerville
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Yeah I have the att g3 on 10d.
24th August 2014, 05:07 PM |#6  
dean_fx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /
Thanks Meter: 334
 
Donate to Me
More
This should probably be posted/moved in the Q&A area.
24th August 2014, 10:32 PM |#7  
Marcovanbasten's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx

This should probably be posted/moved in the Q&A area.

I posted it in QA but I think a modo moved it here...
25th August 2014, 03:33 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Kitchener
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Definitely looking for something that can make this happen (xposed module)... Very annoying having to change it every time
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes