How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Saving Contact by default on Google Account

OP Marcovanbasten

21st August 2014, 01:33 PM   |  #1  
Marcovanbasten's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Hi all,

I love my G3 but I find annoying that when I want to create a contact, by default it saves it on the smartphone.

Is there a way to have Google contact by default ?

Thanks.
21st August 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Pflugerville
Thanks Meter: 9
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
When creating a new contact switch the tab at the top to your Gmail account and from there it will be set by default. At least that worked for me.
22nd August 2014, 01:11 PM   |  #3  
v0dKa.mL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
doesn´t work for me
22nd August 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #4  
Marcovanbasten's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Same, doesn't work for me.
Maybe is it the firmware version ? I am on 10g-EUR
22nd August 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Pflugerville
Thanks Meter: 9
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Yeah I have the att g3 on 10d.
24th August 2014, 06:07 PM   |  #6  
dean_fx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag /
Thanks Meter: 333
 
804 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
This should probably be posted/moved in the Q&A area.
24th August 2014, 11:32 PM   |  #7  
Marcovanbasten's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx

This should probably be posted/moved in the Q&A area.

I posted it in QA but I think a modo moved it here...
25th August 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Kitchener
Thanks Meter: 139
 
1,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Definitely looking for something that can make this happen (xposed module)... Very annoying having to change it every time

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes