Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SEA (asian) Model LTE

OP newstar

22nd August 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #1  
newstar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I searched all forum but didnt get exact information i need , MY G3 is asian 32 GB D855 and SEA firmware , in settings there is no option for LTE , there are temporary ways like enable LTE from service menu or a parmanent method but first get root and delete LTE config apk and odex , My question is if i flash EUR kdz (i am aware i didn't get OTA's) is that possible it show me EUR firmware version in settings and LTE enabled by default in settings ?



Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk
23rd August 2014, 04:35 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Dial *#*#4636#*#* and on preferred network type, choose lte/gsm/wcdma...the other option is to upgrade to V10J from Asia, with complete wipe, this will choose 4G first...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mingocr83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Leicester
Thanks Meter: 4
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
This worked for me. Thank you
23rd August 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #4  
newstar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingocr83

Dial *#*#4636#*#* and on preferred network type, choose lte/gsm/wcdma...the other option is to upgrade to V10J from Asia, with complete wipe, this will choose 4G first...

10J is not available via OTA

Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk
30th October 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
fix the LTE using Prop.Build
Had the same problem. Found this fix. It is a permanent fix but have be rooted. But seeing as rooting and unrooting so simple, that shouldn't be a problem.

Simply use a Prop Build editor to go into the build.prop and change the "telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice” value from 0 to 1. There are two lines on in the G3 build prop. Make sure both have the value of 1. Then save. Then reboot.

I applied this to my G3 problem and now it is completely fixed!! I can select LTE auto and it stays, even on a reboot! I'll basically have to do this everytime i flash a new rom or update but it works!

I'll probably make a YouTube video later today to share the fix.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes