MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

[Q] Swiftkey and reduced DPI?

11th July 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi
Last edited by GroovyGeek; 11th July 2014 at 11:27 PM.
28th August 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #2  
JCJ77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovyGeek

There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi

Man...that sucks. Swiftkey is my go to keyboard! Is there a good alternative?
31st August 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I have grown fond of the LG G3 keyboard. I didn't think I would at first.
31st August 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 140
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Well, don't know exactly what is your problem but I use SwiftKey and reduce dpi to540 without any problems...
3rd September 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #5  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I'm on 560 and it works fine. It worked fine on stock DPI too.

Uninstall it, clear market cache etc, download it again.
3rd September 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 236
 
1,383 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Also running 560 over here and keyboards working fine as well...

Sent from my caseless LG G3, because I believe in myself
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank