Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Swiftkey and reduced DPI?

11th July 2014, 11:25 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
629 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi
Last edited by GroovyGeek; 11th July 2014 at 11:27 PM.
 
 
28th August 2014, 04:12 AM |#2  
JCJ77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovyGeek

There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi

Man...that sucks. Swiftkey is my go to keyboard! Is there a good alternative?
31st August 2014, 02:43 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I have grown fond of the LG G3 keyboard. I didn't think I would at first.
31st August 2014, 09:19 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 158
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Well, don't know exactly what is your problem but I use SwiftKey and reduce dpi to540 without any problems...
3rd September 2014, 03:35 AM |#5  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I'm on 560 and it works fine. It worked fine on stock DPI too.

Uninstall it, clear market cache etc, download it again.
3rd September 2014, 05:58 AM |#6  
Jagdish84's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
1,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Also running 560 over here and keyboards working fine as well...

Sent from my caseless LG G3, because I believe in myself
17th November 2014, 02:27 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Can u post the answer please?
Link is not available..
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi

I got the same problem on my honor 6.. reducing the dpi, swiftkey problems.
17th November 2014, 06:20 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 158
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I've reduce dpi to 540 and use SwiftKey without any problem... Sometimes have a little lag changing from idle to visible but it's ok. Great keyboard...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank