Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more
Post Reply

[Q] Swiftkey and reduced DPI?

OP GroovyGeek

11th July 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi
Last edited by GroovyGeek; 11th July 2014 at 11:27 PM.
28th August 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #2  
JCJ77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovyGeek

There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi

Man...that sucks. Swiftkey is my go to keyboard! Is there a good alternative?
31st August 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I have grown fond of the LG G3 keyboard. I didn't think I would at first.
31st August 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 141
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Well, don't know exactly what is your problem but I use SwiftKey and reduce dpi to540 without any problems...
3rd September 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #5  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I'm on 560 and it works fine. It worked fine on stock DPI too.

Uninstall it, clear market cache etc, download it again.
3rd September 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
1,415 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Also running 560 over here and keyboards working fine as well...

Sent from my caseless LG G3, because I believe in myself
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank