Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Swiftkey and reduced DPI?

OP GroovyGeek

12th July 2014, 12:25 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi
Last edited by GroovyGeek; 12th July 2014 at 12:27 AM.
28th August 2014, 05:12 AM   |  #2  
JCJ77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovyGeek

There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi

Man...that sucks. Swiftkey is my go to keyboard! Is there a good alternative?
31st August 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
568 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I have grown fond of the LG G3 keyboard. I didn't think I would at first.
31st August 2014, 10:19 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 141
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Well, don't know exactly what is your problem but I use SwiftKey and reduce dpi to540 without any problems...
3rd September 2014, 04:35 AM   |  #5  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I'm on 560 and it works fine. It worked fine on stock DPI too.

Uninstall it, clear market cache etc, download it again.
3rd September 2014, 06:58 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 277
 
1,474 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Also running 560 over here and keyboards working fine as well...

Sent from my caseless LG G3, because I believe in myself
17th November 2014, 03:27 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Can u post the answer please?
Link is not available..
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi

I got the same problem on my honor 6.. reducing the dpi, swiftkey problems.
17th November 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 141
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I've reduce dpi to 540 and use SwiftKey without any problem... Sometimes have a little lag changing from idle to visible but it's ok. Great keyboard...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes