Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,458 Members 48,412 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Swiftkey and reduced DPI?

Tip us?
 
GroovyGeek
Old
(Last edited by GroovyGeek; 11th July 2014 at 11:27 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 499
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default [Q] Swiftkey and reduced DPI?

There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi
 
JCJ77
Old
#2  
JCJ77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 283
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovyGeek View Post
There are a few questions like this in other forums, but no answers, so I thought I would try again. Is there a way to get Swiftkey working at reduced DPI? All other keyboards seems to take it like a trooper but Swiftkey barfts.

EDIT: found my own answer, leaving here for posterity
http://support.swiftkey.net/forums/1...tly-custom-dpi
Man...that sucks. Swiftkey is my go to keyboard! Is there a good alternative?
Device: LG G3, Metallic Black (Sprint)
OS: Stock (Waiting for root)
ROM: Stock (Waiting for root)
Kernel: Stock (Waiting for root)
Recovery: Stock (Waiting for root)
GMail/GTalk: showthyselfapproved7@gmail.com
 
trent999
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 382
Join Date: Nov 2013
I have grown fond of the LG G3 keyboard. I didn't think I would at first.
 
Delgadovsky
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 301
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lisboa
Well, don't know exactly what is your problem but I use SwiftKey and reduce dpi to540 without any problems...
 
TheStickMan
Old
#5  
TheStickMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 368
Join Date: Sep 2011
I'm on 560 and it works fine. It worked fine on stock DPI too.

Uninstall it, clear market cache etc, download it again.
 
Jagdish84
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: May 2010
Also running 560 over here and keyboards working fine as well...

Sent from my caseless LG G3, because I believe in myself
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes