Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

LG G3 Miracast failing

OP trinode

5th July 2014, 09:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I had an S4 and a 2013 LG TV which could receive the Miracast from the Samsung S4 just fine.

I've upgraded to a G3 and it's seems to be in compatible with the LG (that's right LG) TV.

It connects, then just disconnects, no errors either side like this:-

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ck8TLBqHxoQ

I've even gone as far as to factory reset the TV, just in case (It's had a few updates since purchase).

Am I missing something (Is there a known work-around or something) or was LGs flagship phone not tested with their own Smart TVs?

Any ideas / help appreciated.

- Anthony
5th July 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #2  
blunatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lippstadt
Thanks Meter: 45
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
For me same constellation. Same issue.
Bevor with s4 work.
Shame LG

OnTheRoad
5th July 2014, 10:50 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Same with my sony tv as well very hit n miss as is nfc
6th July 2014, 02:19 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Same here I cannot use miracast or wifi direct with my new sony tv; DLNA works though

Official bug???? How can we fix it?
6th July 2014, 04:24 AM   |  #5  
radeonxt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
thank God someone finally posted the same thing as i thought i was the only one experiencing this.
g3's miracast won't connect to my Toshiba tv.
it just shows wifi direct connected, then nothing happens.
went to the mall to try on other tv brands samsung,sony and even LG but miracast won't connect.
so i gave up and just told myself maybe it's because the phone is still new.

was using version 10A.
now i'm on 10B and still doesn't connect.
6th July 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #6  
ant78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 103
 
716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Looks like LG need to fix this but still haven't addressed this with the latest 10b release
6th July 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Maybe lg is not even aware of this issue? How do we submit this bug?
6th July 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by trinode

I had an S4 and a 2013 LG TV which could receive the Miracast from the Samsung S4 just fine.

I've upgraded to a G3 and it's seems to be in compatible with the LG (that's right LG) TV.

It connects, then just disconnects, no errors either side like this:-

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ck8TLBqHxoQ

I've even gone as far as to factory reset the TV, just in case (It's had a few updates since purchase).

Am I missing something (Is there a known work-around or something) or was LGs flagship phone not tested with their own Smart TVs?

Any ideas / help appreciated.

- Anthony

I have noticed this with my previous LG G2 as well. Somehow lg tv keeps loosing stability of the miracast or dlna server.
6th July 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #9  
radeonxt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
might be something related :

hidden menu > MirrorLink Test and it will Force Close.
8th July 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
So is there anything we can do about this? Does this problem exist in all version of g3?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes