Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,019 Members 51,964 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] "Unfortunately com.google.process.gapps stopped working" error when booting phone

Tip us?
 
Rafael1000
Old
#1  
Rafael1000's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 703
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Unhappy [Q] "Unfortunately com.google.process.gapps stopped working" error when booting phone

What should I do? It made this since i am root and put busybox

Thanks
If you want to thank me for my help, please press the "THANKS" button

LG G3 :

Stock rom v10j, rooted

Samsung Galaxy S2 :

Rom : [LPF] FOXHOUND Revolver Ocelot
Theme : ICS domination
Kernel : SiyahKernel v4.1.5
Android version : 4.0.3
Modem : XXLPS
 
@SidDev
Old
#2  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 179
Posts: 375
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafael1000 View Post
What should I do? It made this since i am root and put busybox

Thanks
Did you press Smart Install while installing busybox??
if yes then it may be the root cause of you problem.
Uninstall it and again do normal install.
happy to help you .
The Following User Says Thank You to @SidDev For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rafael1000
Old
(Last edited by Rafael1000; 1st September 2014 at 08:26 PM.)
#3  
Rafael1000's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 703
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Paris
Quote:
Originally Posted by @SidDev View Post
Did you press Smart Install while installing busybox??
if yes then it may be the root cause of you problem.
Uninstall it and again do normal install.
No, even with the app uninstalled i have the issue

EDIT : issue solved, thank you !
If you want to thank me for my help, please press the "THANKS" button

LG G3 :

Stock rom v10j, rooted

Samsung Galaxy S2 :

Rom : [LPF] FOXHOUND Revolver Ocelot
Theme : ICS domination
Kernel : SiyahKernel v4.1.5
Android version : 4.0.3
Modem : XXLPS
 
@SidDev
Old
#4  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 179
Posts: 375
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafael1000 View Post
No, even with the app uninstalled i have the issue

EDIT : issue solved, thank you !
Good to know.
Your are welcome.
happy to help you .
 
mjb152
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 111
Join Date: Sep 2013
so what fixed this ? I just reloaded and did a cse flash of 10j, then installed busy box with "install" rather than smart. I then used backup and reset to restore , and first boot I got this message.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes