Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Knock On Screen DPI

OP Beylie

5th August 2014, 12:09 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I've changed the System.UI dpi to 530 with App Settings (Xposed module) and it works great. The issue I'm having is that that Knock On wallpaper is not full screen anymore. Anyone have an idea how to fix this? Also, any way to get rid of the white square?

20th August 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
This might be a little late but as far as the white brackets, I use G3 Tweaksbox (you can get it here or on the play store) and it has an option to remove them. There's a lot of other tweaks too, especially if you pay for the full version. Hope this helps!
20th August 2014, 08:42 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Thanks, used G3 Tweakbox and its an awesome app. Couldn't fix the dpi though, so just set it to default.
20th August 2014, 09:36 AM   |  #4  
Skizzy034's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam, NY
Thanks Meter: 1,017
 
4,956 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Same problem I'm having. I'm not using knock code but the lockscreen shows a small version like that for a second after turning the screen on and then goes to normal. Using 530 dpi also.

Sent from my LG-D851
20th August 2014, 11:09 AM   |  #5  
Mistertac's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 2,273
 
4,296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
I set my DPI to 530 using Texdroider_DPI app not Xposed and don't have this problem... Most likely just an effect from it being through Xposed.

- Tapatalked from the G3
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes