FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

"vzwavsservice" FCs

818 posts
Thanks Meter: 334
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello -- I was trying out a MDM in the office on my G3, and after disassociating my device with it, I started getting FCs on "vzwavsservice". Mainly when the phone boots up. I can't really find any information online as to what this actually does. I have just disabled it. I have not noticed anything different or malfunctioning on my G3.

Anyone have any ideas what it could be? Obviously it is some sort of VZ Addon...But wondering what its functionality or reasoning is.

Thanks in advance.
 
 
9th August 2014, 05:24 AM |#2  
revolt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx

Hello -- I was trying out a MDM in the office on my G3, and after disassociating my device with it, I started getting FCs on "vzwavsservice". Mainly when the phone boots up. I can't really find any information online as to what this actually does. I have just disabled it. I have not noticed anything different or malfunctioning on my G3.

Anyone have any ideas what it could be? Obviously it is some sort of VZ Addon...But wondering what its functionality or reasoning is.

Thanks in advance.

started getting the same thing today
10th August 2014, 04:06 AM |#3  
dean_fx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag /
Thanks Meter: 334
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by revolt1

started getting the same thing today

I'll be honest. After I posted this, and I froze/disabled this "Service"...I haven't noticed anything not working or acting funny. I would say this is safe to disable. It is likely some type of Verizon add-on.

If you do disable it and see something act up, let me know. Would love to know what it does lol. But for now -- Mine remains disabled.
10th August 2014, 09:29 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx

I'll be honest. After I posted this, and I froze/disabled this "Service"...I haven't noticed anything not working or acting funny. I would say this is safe to disable. It is likely some type of Verizon add-on.

If you do disable it and see something act up, let me know. Would love to know what it does lol. But for now -- Mine remains disabled.

I did the same thing, still have not noticed anything missing/not functioning.
12th August 2014, 09:30 PM |#5  
dean_fx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag /
Thanks Meter: 334
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowro

I did the same thing, still have not noticed anything missing/not functioning.

Try opening the verizon mobile application (the app you would use to check your data...etc)...

Does that give you an error after logging in?

I think that is what it is for...
13th August 2014, 04:34 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I started getting this today too. Most of my Verizon stuff is frozen however. Wonder if VZW is pushing an OTA today. Those of us getting it, are we all rooted?
13th August 2014, 08:21 AM |#7  
toy028's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
I just got this force close today after updating some apps on the play store. Posting in the Verizon LG G3 section might get more responces.

Sent from my VS985 4G using XDA Free mobile app
13th August 2014, 10:01 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Got this after some reboots today on my rooted Verizon G3.
14th August 2014, 05:26 AM |#9  
rfarrah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag OKC
Thanks Meter: 410
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexluthor

Got this after some reboots today on my rooted Verizon G3.

Me, too.....?
14th August 2014, 06:03 AM |#10  
manaox2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Rooted, got this. Frozen, no more problem. I'm betting it's a silent update service.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes