Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,344 Members 53,827 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"vzwavsservice" FCs

Tip us?
 
dean_fx
Old
#1  
dean_fx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 328
Posts: 777
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: /

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up "vzwavsservice" FCs

Hello -- I was trying out a MDM in the office on my G3, and after disassociating my device with it, I started getting FCs on "vzwavsservice". Mainly when the phone boots up. I can't really find any information online as to what this actually does. I have just disabled it. I have not noticed anything different or malfunctioning on my G3.

Anyone have any ideas what it could be? Obviously it is some sort of VZ Addon...But wondering what its functionality or reasoning is.

Thanks in advance.
 
revolt1
Old
#2  
revolt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 1,551
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx View Post
Hello -- I was trying out a MDM in the office on my G3, and after disassociating my device with it, I started getting FCs on "vzwavsservice". Mainly when the phone boots up. I can't really find any information online as to what this actually does. I have just disabled it. I have not noticed anything different or malfunctioning on my G3.

Anyone have any ideas what it could be? Obviously it is some sort of VZ Addon...But wondering what its functionality or reasoning is.

Thanks in advance.
started getting the same thing today
 
dean_fx
Old
#3  
dean_fx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 328
Posts: 777
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: /

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by revolt1 View Post
started getting the same thing today
I'll be honest. After I posted this, and I froze/disabled this "Service"...I haven't noticed anything not working or acting funny. I would say this is safe to disable. It is likely some type of Verizon add-on.

If you do disable it and see something act up, let me know. Would love to know what it does lol. But for now -- Mine remains disabled.
 
Slowro
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx View Post
I'll be honest. After I posted this, and I froze/disabled this "Service"...I haven't noticed anything not working or acting funny. I would say this is safe to disable. It is likely some type of Verizon add-on.

If you do disable it and see something act up, let me know. Would love to know what it does lol. But for now -- Mine remains disabled.
I did the same thing, still have not noticed anything missing/not functioning.
 
dean_fx
Old
#5  
dean_fx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 328
Posts: 777
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: /

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowro View Post
I did the same thing, still have not noticed anything missing/not functioning.
Try opening the verizon mobile application (the app you would use to check your data...etc)...

Does that give you an error after logging in?

I think that is what it is for...
 
turbophreak
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2011
I started getting this today too. Most of my Verizon stuff is frozen however. Wonder if VZW is pushing an OTA today. Those of us getting it, are we all rooted?
 
toy028
Old
#7  
toy028's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 210
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Minnesota
I just got this force close today after updating some apps on the play store. Posting in the Verizon LG G3 section might get more responces.

Sent from my VS985 4G using XDA Free mobile app
LG G3 Verizon : Current
ROM: Stock Rooted
MOD: G3 TweaksBox

Samsung Galaxy S3 Verizon : Retired
ROM: Stock Rooted Unlocked 4.3
MODEM: I535VRUCML1
KERNEL: Stock Modified
BOOTLOADER: Unlocked

Samsung Galaxy S Captivate AT&T : Retired : Sold
ROM: Legend 5 KK4
KERNEL: CORN 7.06
MODEM: KK4
BOOTLOADER: I897 AT&T
BUILD: 1007
 
lexluthor
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 1,579
Join Date: Feb 2007
Got this after some reboots today on my rooted Verizon G3.
 
rfarrah
Old
#9  
rfarrah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 327
Posts: 2,688
Join Date: May 2008
Location: OKC
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexluthor View Post
Got this after some reboots today on my rooted Verizon G3.
Me, too.....?
On the run with the Awesome LG G3
 
manaox2
Old
#10  
manaox2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 276
Join Date: Oct 2010
Rooted, got this. Frozen, no more problem. I'm betting it's a silent update service.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes