Post Reply

"vzwavsservice" FCs

OP dean_fx

7th August 2014, 07:41 PM   |  #1  
dean_fx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag /
Thanks Meter: 330
 
788 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hello -- I was trying out a MDM in the office on my G3, and after disassociating my device with it, I started getting FCs on "vzwavsservice". Mainly when the phone boots up. I can't really find any information online as to what this actually does. I have just disabled it. I have not noticed anything different or malfunctioning on my G3.

Anyone have any ideas what it could be? Obviously it is some sort of VZ Addon...But wondering what its functionality or reasoning is.

Thanks in advance.
9th August 2014, 05:24 AM   |  #2  
revolt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
1,561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx

Hello -- I was trying out a MDM in the office on my G3, and after disassociating my device with it, I started getting FCs on "vzwavsservice". Mainly when the phone boots up. I can't really find any information online as to what this actually does. I have just disabled it. I have not noticed anything different or malfunctioning on my G3.

Anyone have any ideas what it could be? Obviously it is some sort of VZ Addon...But wondering what its functionality or reasoning is.

Thanks in advance.

started getting the same thing today
10th August 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #3  
dean_fx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag /
Thanks Meter: 330
 
788 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by revolt1

started getting the same thing today

I'll be honest. After I posted this, and I froze/disabled this "Service"...I haven't noticed anything not working or acting funny. I would say this is safe to disable. It is likely some type of Verizon add-on.

If you do disable it and see something act up, let me know. Would love to know what it does lol. But for now -- Mine remains disabled.
10th August 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx

I'll be honest. After I posted this, and I froze/disabled this "Service"...I haven't noticed anything not working or acting funny. I would say this is safe to disable. It is likely some type of Verizon add-on.

If you do disable it and see something act up, let me know. Would love to know what it does lol. But for now -- Mine remains disabled.

I did the same thing, still have not noticed anything missing/not functioning.
12th August 2014, 09:30 PM   |  #5  
dean_fx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag /
Thanks Meter: 330
 
788 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowro

I did the same thing, still have not noticed anything missing/not functioning.

Try opening the verizon mobile application (the app you would use to check your data...etc)...

Does that give you an error after logging in?

I think that is what it is for...
13th August 2014, 04:34 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I started getting this today too. Most of my Verizon stuff is frozen however. Wonder if VZW is pushing an OTA today. Those of us getting it, are we all rooted?
13th August 2014, 08:21 AM   |  #7  
toy028's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 22
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I just got this force close today after updating some apps on the play store. Posting in the Verizon LG G3 section might get more responces.

Sent from my VS985 4G using XDA Free mobile app
13th August 2014, 10:01 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 150
 
1,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Got this after some reboots today on my rooted Verizon G3.
14th August 2014, 05:26 AM   |  #9  
rfarrah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag OKC
Thanks Meter: 329
 
2,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexluthor

Got this after some reboots today on my rooted Verizon G3.

Me, too.....?
14th August 2014, 06:03 AM   |  #10  
manaox2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Rooted, got this. Frozen, no more problem. I'm betting it's a silent update service.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank