Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Root and OTA question

OP ac29593

10th November 2014, 06:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I am rooted, and only because I wanted to edit the build prop to tweak the setting to allow all apps in dual window. I have done nothing else, not even custom recovery or removed any bloat. <br />
<br />
I don't care of I lose root. <br />
<br />
Can I take the OTA with no issues, or do I have to return to stock?<br />
<br />
Also, does anyone know if the setting will change when I do update?<br />
<br />
Thanks!<br/>
10th November 2014, 08:42 AM   |  #2  
if4ct0r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
If you're just rooted and not Bump'd, I'd suggest you do the "Repair device" thing from LG PC Suite to regain stock level and then take the OTA.
Not sure if you'll be allowed to take the OTA with your device state as rooted as that currently.
10th November 2014, 01:56 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Thanks. I just used stump method, still did not unlock the bootloader.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes