Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,035 Members 40,299 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] HOW TO Enable Wi-Fi Tether on stock Kit Kat 4.4.2

Tip us?
 
radiohead7778580
Old
#1  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 214
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [GUIDE] HOW TO Enable Wi-Fi Tether on stock Kit Kat 4.4.2

Here is a Guide to get Hotspot Working With The Stock App (tested with T-Mobile)

If you have unlimited data you will have unlimited tethering

1) You need to be rooted and a build.prop editor (root explorer)

Inside your build.prop find:
net.tethering.noprovisioning=true
(this is near the bottom)

Set this to false
Save then reboot.

Props for step 1 to androidguy1991


2) Change APN Settings
Name: T-MOBILE IPv4
APN: fast.t-mobile.com
Proxy: [blank]
Port: [blank]
Username: [blank]
Password: [blank]
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS Proxy: [blank]
MMS Port: [blank]
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Auth Type: [blank]
APN Type: default,supl,mms,dun
APN Protocol: IPv4
MVNO Type: [blank]
MVNO Value: [blank]

3) Edit Settings.db File

Download SQlite editor app from G.Play (pay for it few bucks)

Open "settings.db" then "global" and under "tether_dun_required" change 1 to 0
"settings.db" is under the path: /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases"

4) Making Sure it Stick After Reboot
Download My Script http://d-h.st/riT (remember where you saved it to)
Download SManager From G.Play
Open SManager
Find the Tether Script You Downloaded
Click on it and select FAV,SU,BOOT and Save

Reboot Phone Make sure the script runs after phone reboots you might get SU Prompt, Grant it permission

5) ENJOY!!!!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to radiohead7778580 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
forzaditalia
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Unhappy Sqlite Error

I did everything you said, but the values return to normal once the phone is rebooted

I have root, SU, and unlocked bootloader

I checked the script that you made and I ran it on Smanager, it shows that Sqlite3 is not found,

how can I fix this?
 
radiohead7778580
Old
#3  
radiohead7778580's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 214
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by forzaditalia View Post
I did everything you said, but the values return to normal once the phone is rebooted

I have root, SU, and unlocked bootloader

I checked the script that you made and I ran it on Smanager, it shows that Sqlite3 is not found,

how can I fix this?
download this sqlite installer and run it you should be all good to go

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...3forroot&hl=en
 
forzaditalia
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Default provisioning

thanks a lot. however, the net.tethering.provisioning value is always reset to True when I try to use the stock app for tethering or use only the USB tether in the settings menu
is there a way to make this permanent. the prop.builder has already super user granted. it saves yhe value. but then like i said, if i use any of the stock tether programs is reset to True.
 
DeviousJohn
Old
(Last edited by DeviousJohn; Today at 07:05 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2011
Default Trying to get this to work for MetroPCS

I'm attempting to get this to work on MetroPCS and I've made the change in the build.prop as well as the change in the settings.db file. I'm guessing that My APN settings will be different since I'm aiming to get this working on Metro. When I reboot my build.prop setting change is persisted. So, I know that portion at least worked.

forzaditalia <-- I tried a couple of different build.prop editors and had trouble keeping the change after reboot. You might want to consider trying another build.prop editor. The one I finally got to work is called "PropEditor". I dont know if it's the best, but it worked for me. Just thought I would share that.

radiohead7778580 <-- I tried to run that script you put up in script manager but I get an error. Also, when I reboot the settings.db change has reverted. So, I know that script is having an issue. It appears to not be able to find SQLite. It says system/xbin/sqlite3: not found. Where might this be installed that I can point it to.

Also, is there a specific change to the APN settings that is required? I noticed that in the T-Mobile changes you suggested there is an APN type of DUN in there that my current APN settings do not have. Do I need to add this possibly? I've seen two different sets of APN settings for Metro from other sources online. What set should I be using

Mine are currently set as:
apn carrier="MetroPCS"
mcc="310"
mnc="260"
extraid="6D"
apn="fast.metropcs.com"
user=""
password=""
authtype="0"
server=""
proxy=""
port=""
mmsc="metropcs.mmsmvno.com/mms/wapenc" [NOTE: Had to remove http from the beginning to post since I'm a newb]
mmsproxy=""
mmsport=""
type="default,mms,supl"
preferapp=""

And I've also seen these settings posted:
Name: US – MetroPCS Web
APN: metropcs
Proxy:
Port:
Username:
Password:
Server:
MMSC:
MMS Proxy:
MMS Port:
MMS Protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 16
Authentication Type: PAP
APN Type: default, supl
<p>PXT Messaging MMS:
Name: US – MetroPCS MMS
APN: metropcs
Proxy:
Port:
Username:
Password:
Server:
MMSC: mms.metropcs.net:3128/mmsc [NOTE: Had to remove http from the beginning to post since I'm a newb]
MMS Proxy: proxy.metropcs.net
MMS Port: 3128
MMS Protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 16
Authentication Type: PAP
APN Type: mms

---------- Post added at 02:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:44 AM ----------



Ok, I just noticed the post about the SQLite Installer for Root. That seems to have gotten that script executing properly. Also, that settings.db value is now being persisted after reboot. So, I'm wondering if getting the proper APN settings is all I have left to get this working. Currently, I get forwarded to this page when I connect to the Wifi offers.t-mobile.com/tethering/upsell.do?source=pcweb which tried to sell me on the service addon. I think maybe I will try and give that second set of APN settings a try and see if that helps at all.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes