Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more
Post Reply

HOW TO Change Default DIALER? (to custom)

OP buhayalezard

27th August 2014, 09:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I've downloaded several dialer and reset the defaults in the app setting.. but when i dial a number, only the phone,pinger,skype are my option not the custom dialer that i've install like rocketdial,dialapp, etc... not of them are showing...

Is there a way to make any custom dialer be my default dialer?
27th August 2014, 10:58 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Bump? Nobody? I'm rooted, anyway to do something about this?
28th August 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #3  
Ilxaot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Parrish
Thanks Meter: 619
 
1,165 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
If you just remove the default dialer you'll lose cell connection altogether. Don't do it.

Also, it had only been an hour since you'd posted, expect the most replies at night and in the mid afternoon (:
28th August 2014, 05:52 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

If you just remove the default dialer you'll lose cell connection altogether. Don't do it.

Also, it had only been an hour since you'd posted, expect the most replies at night and in the mid afternoon (:

Ill be waiting thanks..hopefully its possible
28th August 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Thumbs down
Bump so nobody i guess?
29th August 2014, 04:24 AM   |  #6  
Ilxaot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Parrish
Thanks Meter: 619
 
1,165 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
It's not possible lol.
29th August 2014, 07:46 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

It's not possible lol.

I thought so
29th August 2014, 09:54 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

It's not possible lol.

If you only freeze the phone app, wouldn't it work?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes