FORUMS

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more

Verizon Moto X 2014 Receives Root On Kitkat 4.4.4

The Verizon Moto X 2014 has finally received root, albeit only on Kitkat 4.4.4 … more

Android 5.1.1 Released, Google Cell Service – XDA TV

Android Lollipop 5.1.1 has been released. That and much more news is covered … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HOW TO Change Default DIALER? (to custom)

27th August 2014, 09:50 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've downloaded several dialer and reset the defaults in the app setting.. but when i dial a number, only the phone,pinger,skype are my option not the custom dialer that i've install like rocketdial,dialapp, etc... not of them are showing...

Is there a way to make any custom dialer be my default dialer?
 
 
27th August 2014, 10:58 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Bump? Nobody? I'm rooted, anyway to do something about this?
28th August 2014, 01:44 AM |#3  
Ilxaot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Parrish
Thanks Meter: 723
 
More
If you just remove the default dialer you'll lose cell connection altogether. Don't do it.

Also, it had only been an hour since you'd posted, expect the most replies at night and in the mid afternoon (:
28th August 2014, 05:52 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

If you just remove the default dialer you'll lose cell connection altogether. Don't do it.

Also, it had only been an hour since you'd posted, expect the most replies at night and in the mid afternoon (:

Ill be waiting thanks..hopefully its possible
28th August 2014, 09:23 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs down
Bump so nobody i guess?
29th August 2014, 04:24 AM |#6  
Ilxaot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Parrish
Thanks Meter: 723
 
More
It's not possible lol.
29th August 2014, 07:46 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

It's not possible lol.

I thought so
29th August 2014, 09:54 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

It's not possible lol.

If you only freeze the phone app, wouldn't it work?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes