FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

HOW TO Change Default DIALER? (to custom)

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By buhayalezard, Junior Member on 27th August 2014, 09:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've downloaded several dialer and reset the defaults in the app setting.. but when i dial a number, only the phone,pinger,skype are my option not the custom dialer that i've install like rocketdial,dialapp, etc... not of them are showing...

Is there a way to make any custom dialer be my default dialer?
 
 
27th August 2014, 10:58 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Bump? Nobody? I'm rooted, anyway to do something about this?
28th August 2014, 01:44 AM |#3  
Ilxaot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Parrish
Thanks Meter: 727
 
More
If you just remove the default dialer you'll lose cell connection altogether. Don't do it.

Also, it had only been an hour since you'd posted, expect the most replies at night and in the mid afternoon (:
28th August 2014, 05:52 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

If you just remove the default dialer you'll lose cell connection altogether. Don't do it.

Also, it had only been an hour since you'd posted, expect the most replies at night and in the mid afternoon (:

Ill be waiting thanks..hopefully its possible
28th August 2014, 09:23 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs down
Bump so nobody i guess?
29th August 2014, 04:24 AM |#6  
Ilxaot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Parrish
Thanks Meter: 727
 
More
It's not possible lol.
29th August 2014, 07:46 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

It's not possible lol.

I thought so
29th August 2014, 09:54 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilxaot

It's not possible lol.

If you only freeze the phone app, wouldn't it work?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes