Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Please help in removing volume limiter foe lumia 800

OP ideep40

23rd August 2014, 02:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
i'm seeing different roms for lumia 800 having removed volume limiter package but rainbowmod does not happen to have such feature.is there an way to do so by some registry modifications.help please.
23rd August 2014, 08:55 PM   |  #2  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
1,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideep40

i'm seeing different roms for lumia 800 having removed volume limiter package but rainbowmod does not happen to have such feature.is there an way to do so by some registry modifications.help please.

Just remove those keys:

PHP Code:
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\OEM\VolumeLimit]
   
"EnableVolumeLimit"=dword:1
   
"VolumeLimit"=dword:0D
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Qualcomm\AudioToneUtility]
   
"DTMFVolume"=dword:FFFFF830  ;-2000 
Success,
The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Unhappy registry not found
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan

Just remove those keys:

PHP Code:
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\OEM\VolumeLimit]
   
"EnableVolumeLimit"=dword:1
   
"VolumeLimit"=dword:0D
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Qualcomm\AudioToneUtility]
   
"DTMFVolume"=dword:FFFFF830  ;-2000 
Success,

i searched for those keys but could'nt find them
i.e. VolumeLimit and AudioToneUtility
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (3).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (110.7 KB, 22 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (4).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (114.6 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (5).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (125.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (7).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (121.5 KB, 12 views)
Last edited by ideep40; 23rd August 2014 at 09:28 PM. Reason: added response
The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 09:51 PM   |  #4  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
1,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Thanks, gonna see what I can do for you.

Contact you asap,


Greetz,
The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 01:57 PM   |  #5  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
1,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Hi ideep40,

I dumped the rom and checked the registry but there is no volume limit in de Rainbowmod rom, maybe I misunderstand you but can you explain what's exactly wrong with your volume.


Greetz,
24th August 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
volume limit still exits
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan

Hi ideep40,

I dumped the rom and checked the registry but there is no volume limit in de Rainbowmod rom, maybe I misunderstand you but can you explain what's exactly wrong with your volume.


Greetz,

the volume levels are still the same as when i had the stock rom on my lumia 800.same on headphones.i tried using compatible headset monster WH-920 as well as sony XB600.No difference in volume levels whatsoever.
also to verify.i used my old nokia E72.it definitely has a big difference in volume.
The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #7  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
1,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Hi ideep40,

Just checked the rom again but there is nothing wrong with the rom, so your problem must be somewhere else, what you can do is to reflash the rom again but as you already told, that you also had the problem with the stock rom so I doubt if it will make any differance.


Greetz,
The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Thumbs up thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan

Hi ideep40,

Just checked the rom again but there is nothing wrong with the rom, so your problem must be somewhere else, what you can do is to reflash the rom again but as you already told, that you also had the problem with the stock rom so I doubt if it will make any differance.


Greetz,

think im gunna try a diff custom rom and hope that it works fine.
thankyou fr ur help

The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes