Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,803,209 Members 44,244 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Please help in removing volume limiter foe lumia 800

Tip us?
 
ideep40
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Audio Please help in removing volume limiter foe lumia 800

i'm seeing different roms for lumia 800 having removed volume limiter package but rainbowmod does not happen to have such feature.is there an way to do so by some registry modifications.help please.
 
Rataplan
Old
#2  
Rataplan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 600
Posts: 1,662
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New dyke
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideep40 View Post
i'm seeing different roms for lumia 800 having removed volume limiter package but rainbowmod does not happen to have such feature.is there an way to do so by some registry modifications.help please.
Just remove those keys:

PHP Code:
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\OEM\VolumeLimit]
   
"EnableVolumeLimit"=dword:1
   
"VolumeLimit"=dword:0D
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Qualcomm\AudioToneUtility]
   
"DTMFVolume"=dword:FFFFF830  ;-2000 
Success,
 


The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ideep40
Old
(Last edited by ideep40; 23rd August 2014 at 08:28 PM.) Reason: added response
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Unhappy registry not found

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan View Post
Just remove those keys:

PHP Code:
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\OEM\VolumeLimit]
   
"EnableVolumeLimit"=dword:1
   
"VolumeLimit"=dword:0D
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Qualcomm\AudioToneUtility]
   
"DTMFVolume"=dword:FFFFF830  ;-2000 
Success,
i searched for those keys but could'nt find them
i.e. VolumeLimit and AudioToneUtility
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (3).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (110.7 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (4).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (114.6 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (5).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (125.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (7).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (121.5 KB, 5 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rataplan
Old
#4  
Rataplan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 600
Posts: 1,662
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New dyke
Thanks, gonna see what I can do for you.

Contact you asap,


Greetz,
 


The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rataplan
Old
#5  
Rataplan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 600
Posts: 1,662
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New dyke
Hi ideep40,

I dumped the rom and checked the registry but there is no volume limit in de Rainbowmod rom, maybe I misunderstand you but can you explain what's exactly wrong with your volume.


Greetz,
 


 
ideep40
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default volume limit still exits

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan View Post
Hi ideep40,

I dumped the rom and checked the registry but there is no volume limit in de Rainbowmod rom, maybe I misunderstand you but can you explain what's exactly wrong with your volume.


Greetz,
the volume levels are still the same as when i had the stock rom on my lumia 800.same on headphones.i tried using compatible headset monster WH-920 as well as sony XB600.No difference in volume levels whatsoever.
also to verify.i used my old nokia E72.it definitely has a big difference in volume.
The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rataplan
Old
#7  
Rataplan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 600
Posts: 1,662
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New dyke
Hi ideep40,

Just checked the rom again but there is nothing wrong with the rom, so your problem must be somewhere else, what you can do is to reflash the rom again but as you already told, that you also had the problem with the stock rom so I doubt if it will make any differance.


Greetz,
 


The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ideep40
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Thumbs up thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan View Post
Hi ideep40,

Just checked the rom again but there is nothing wrong with the rom, so your problem must be somewhere else, what you can do is to reflash the rom again but as you already told, that you also had the problem with the stock rom so I doubt if it will make any differance.


Greetz,
think im gunna try a diff custom rom and hope that it works fine.
thankyou fr ur help

The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes