FORUMS

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Please help in removing volume limiter foe lumia 800

23rd August 2014, 01:31 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i'm seeing different roms for lumia 800 having removed volume limiter package but rainbowmod does not happen to have such feature.is there an way to do so by some registry modifications.help please.
 
 
23rd August 2014, 07:55 PM |#2  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideep40

i'm seeing different roms for lumia 800 having removed volume limiter package but rainbowmod does not happen to have such feature.is there an way to do so by some registry modifications.help please.

Just remove those keys:

PHP Code:
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\OEM\VolumeLimit]
   
"EnableVolumeLimit"=dword:1
   
"VolumeLimit"=dword:0D
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Qualcomm\AudioToneUtility]
   
"DTMFVolume"=dword:FFFFF830  ;-2000 
Success,
The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 08:23 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Unhappy registry not found
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan

Just remove those keys:

PHP Code:
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\OEM\VolumeLimit]
   
"EnableVolumeLimit"=dword:1
   
"VolumeLimit"=dword:0D
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Qualcomm\AudioToneUtility]
   
"DTMFVolume"=dword:FFFFF830  ;-2000 
Success,

i searched for those keys but could'nt find them
i.e. VolumeLimit and AudioToneUtility
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (3).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (110.7 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (4).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (114.6 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (5).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (125.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Capture (7).jpg - [Click for QR Code] (121.5 KB, 12 views)
Last edited by ideep40; 23rd August 2014 at 08:28 PM. Reason: added response
The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 08:51 PM |#4  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
More
Thanks, gonna see what I can do for you.

Contact you asap,


Greetz,
The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 12:57 PM |#5  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
More
Hi ideep40,

I dumped the rom and checked the registry but there is no volume limit in de Rainbowmod rom, maybe I misunderstand you but can you explain what's exactly wrong with your volume.


Greetz,
24th August 2014, 05:12 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
volume limit still exits
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan

Hi ideep40,

I dumped the rom and checked the registry but there is no volume limit in de Rainbowmod rom, maybe I misunderstand you but can you explain what's exactly wrong with your volume.


Greetz,

the volume levels are still the same as when i had the stock rom on my lumia 800.same on headphones.i tried using compatible headset monster WH-920 as well as sony XB600.No difference in volume levels whatsoever.
also to verify.i used my old nokia E72.it definitely has a big difference in volume.
The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 08:24 PM |#7  
Rataplan's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag New dyke
Thanks Meter: 609
 
More
Hi ideep40,

Just checked the rom again but there is nothing wrong with the rom, so your problem must be somewhere else, what you can do is to reflash the rom again but as you already told, that you also had the problem with the stock rom so I doubt if it will make any differance.


Greetz,
The Following User Says Thank You to Rataplan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 04:19 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs up thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rataplan

Hi ideep40,

Just checked the rom again but there is nothing wrong with the rom, so your problem must be somewhere else, what you can do is to reflash the rom again but as you already told, that you also had the problem with the stock rom so I doubt if it will make any differance.


Greetz,

think im gunna try a diff custom rom and hope that it works fine.
thankyou fr ur help
The Following User Says Thank You to ideep40 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes