Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,856 Members 38,668 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Proximity sensor not working (Screen wont turn of while calling)

Tip us?
 
ponnex
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cagayan de Oro
Info 2 Proximity sensor not working (Screen wont turn of while calling)

Hi Everyone! Just flash kitkatian v3 by pradeepmaddy everythings working very well! I could say that its excellence by far although one problem that I am facing is that when Im in a call the screen wont turn off automatically which is by default it will.

Here's the link to the awesome ROM -> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2783217
 
kundan.lohar
Old
#2  
kundan.lohar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 388
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rajasthan,India
change kernel
You can thanks me by clicking "Thanks" button.

Device-Micromax A110 Superfone Canvas2 A110
ROM- Weekly Change ROM Kernel-It depends on ROM.(Best suited for ROM used.)
swap- 1GBRAM by @saurabh0291 (Thanks @Saurabh0291)
The Following User Says Thank You to kundan.lohar For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ponnex
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cagayan de Oro
Quote:
Originally Posted by kundan.lohar View Post
change kernel
what kernel would you suggest sir? I am using 4.2 BindassBoost v2.7 thanks for the reply
 
ponnex
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cagayan de Oro
tried using Xtreme rejoice and bindass boost but it seems that still doesnt work
 
kundan.lohar
Old
#5  
kundan.lohar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 388
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Rajasthan,India
reflash ROM with proper procedure do not reboot than flash kernel happy it will reboot if not than do it your self.
You can thanks me by clicking "Thanks" button.

Device-Micromax A110 Superfone Canvas2 A110
ROM- Weekly Change ROM Kernel-It depends on ROM.(Best suited for ROM used.)
swap- 1GBRAM by @saurabh0291 (Thanks @Saurabh0291)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes