Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CM11 'com.android.systemui has stopped' loop

OP Sushantk01

16th August 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Okay so I had flashed the latest version of cyanogenmod 11 v12 on my canvas HD using cwm.It worked all fine when I was using the v7 but after I updated it to v12 I get an 'com.android.systemui has stopped' error and all I can press is okay and it kind of reboots itself and takes me to the lockscreen, then the loop starts. I have to reboot everytime this happens.
I once flashed it again, doing a factory reset and it worked but only for a while, the error showed up again.
How to solve this!?
Please help me out
16th August 2014, 03:53 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 58
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushantk01

Okay so I had flashed the latest version of cyanogenmod 11 v12 on my canvas HD using cwm.It worked all fine when I was using the v7 but after I updated it to v12 I get an 'com.android.systemui has stopped' error and all I can press is okay and it kind of reboots itself and takes me to the lockscreen, then the loop starts. I have to reboot everytime this happens.
I once flashed it again, doing a factory reset and it worked but only for a while, the error showed up again.
How to solve this!?
Please help me out

CM11 is still in developing state so be patient til it becomes buggless
18th August 2014, 08:57 AM   |  #3  
mithun.sharma80's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushantk01

Okay so I had flashed the latest version of cyanogenmod 11 v12 on my canvas HD using cwm.It worked all fine when I was using the v7 but after I updated it to v12 I get an 'com.android.systemui has stopped' error and all I can press is okay and it kind of reboots itself and takes me to the lockscreen, then the loop starts. I have to reboot everytime this happens.
I once flashed it again, doing a factory reset and it worked but only for a while, the error showed up again.
How to solve this!?
Please help me out

just do a cache n dalvik cache wipe n give one more try...
its quite stable for daily use
The Following User Says Thank You to mithun.sharma80 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes