Post Reply

[Q] when i try to flash my canvas hd by xperia z2 rom its show error

OP akki_hearts

9th July 2014, 10:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
when i try to install xperia z2 rom and dodge rom on my phone it show me error which u can see in i try many rom's but this happen only on this rom . that all roms are based on 4.4.2 kitkat based
(dodge ,colosus and xperia z2 ) and what orhers rom i installed are color rom , miui , and mere rom that are based on 4.2.2 jellybean based this rom working fine,... please help me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014709142451.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	261.6 KB
ID:	2841746  
Last edited by akki_hearts; 10th July 2014 at 07:53 AM.
13th July 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #2  
Milandas01's Avatar
Member
Flag Malda
Thanks Meter: 21
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
follow Devs method they really helps you

press thanks button if i helped you
18th August 2014, 05:19 PM   |  #3  
vsvipul555's Avatar
Member
Flag Dharamshala
Thanks Meter: 20
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akki_hearts

when i try to install xperia z2 rom and dodge rom on my phone it show me error which u can see in i try many rom's but this happen only on this rom . that all roms are based on 4.4.2 kitkat based
(dodge ,colosus and xperia z2 ) and what orhers rom i installed are color rom , miui , and mere rom that are based on 4.2.2 jellybean based this rom working fine,... please help me

Bro, try updating cwm to latest version and also, redownload the roms. It will surely work. Also, tye roms which u mentioned don't run kitkat but are visually similar to kitkat. They also are based on stock jellybean.

Hit thanks if i helped u...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th August 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #4  
zeu55's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
The Rom zip file is bad.. its corrupted... just downoad and check whether u can oper it using winzip.. if u can then flash the zip..
24th August 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #5  
revolutionyzer's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag mysore
Thanks Meter: 10
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
If you are getting status 7 error then its because of older version of recovery. Update your recovery and then flash the ROM s.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in A116 Q&A, Help and Troubleshooting by ThreadRank