Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Kitkat has arrived

OP nsekar560808

22nd May 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 7
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
http://gadgets.ndtv.com/mobiles/news...rs-6999-528934
Kitkat officially from micromax is here
according to the rumors it will be based on mt6582
but i have faith in the devs that they will port it our our devices
:g ood::goo d:
The Following User Says Thank You to nsekar560808 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2014, 03:28 PM   |  #2  
sn0wbr33z3's Avatar
Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 21
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsekar560808

http://gadgets.ndtv.com/mobiles/news...rs-6999-528934
Kitkat officially from micromax is here
according to the rumors it will be based on mt6582
but i have faith in the devs that they will port it our our devices
:g ood::goo d:

our device is mt6589
22nd May 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
The link
It says that the processor is a 1.3 ghz quad core I think that is the mt6589t
22nd May 2014, 05:27 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 71
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by J@�

It says that the processor is a 1.3 ghz quad core I think that is the mt6589t

mt6589t is 1.5 i think
22nd May 2014, 06:07 PM   |  #5  
digyvijaykumar123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Koderma
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsekar560808

http://gadgets.ndtv.com/mobiles/news...rs-6999-528934
Kitkat officially from micromax is here
according to the rumors it will be based on mt6582
but i have faith in the devs that they will port it our our devices
:g ood::goo d:

Quote:
Originally Posted by sn0wbr33z3

our device is mt6589

Quote:
Originally Posted by J@�

It says that the processor is a 1.3 ghz quad core I think that is the mt6589t

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhimanyu bajaj

mt6589t is 1.5 i think

Calm down guys.This is fourth official Kitkat to mediatek.First was lenevo,second elephone and third was zoppo.But we were unable to port any of these.Why?I dont know.....the only reason i see that there is lack of modules folder under lib directory which helps rom to boot.When the firmware of Mmx a106 will be available then i will surely check.
22nd May 2014, 06:16 PM   |  #6  
CODE_WORKX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 507
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by digyvijaykumar123

Calm down guys.This is fourth official Kitkat to mediatek.First was lenevo,second elephone and third was zoppo.But we were unable to port any of these.Why?I dont know.....the only reason i see that there is lack of modules folder under lib directory which helps rom to boot.When the firmware of Mmx a106 will be available then i will surely check.

firmware still not available......checked on moulnisky
27th May 2014, 08:47 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Post Regarding Kitkat installation on Micromax Canvas 2 Plus
Hi All

I am new to this forum . I bought Micromax Canvas 2 Plus few months ago.Now my question is Can I upgrade my ROM to KITKAT? If I can then if could anyone guide me through the process then it would be very helpful.



Plzz HELP!!!!!!
27th May 2014, 09:42 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 71
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnab.techcool

Hi All

I am new to this forum . I bought Micromax Canvas 2 Plus few months ago.Now my question is Can I upgrade my ROM to KITKAT? If I can then if could anyone guide me through the process then it would be very helpful.



Plzz HELP!!!!!!


Stock or custom rom?
27th May 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 7
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Thumbs up KITKAT
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnab.techcool

Hi All

I am new to this forum . I bought Micromax Canvas 2 Plus few months ago.Now my question is Can I upgrade my ROM to KITKAT? If I can then if could anyone guide me through the process then it would be very helpful.



Plzz HELP!!!!!!

You can install the unofficial ports of cm11 or aokp or omni
all of them are kitkat
The Following User Says Thank You to nsekar560808 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th May 2014, 11:39 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 71
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsekar560808

You can install the unofficial ports of cm11 or aokp or omni
all of them are kitkat

Full of bugs.. not for daily use

The Following User Says Thank You to abhimanyu bajaj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes