5,604,443 Members 48,445 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Tutorials]{WORKING}Permanent Solution Of IMEI In Canvas A110Q{Canvas 2+}

Tip us?
 
m@nish123
Old
(Last edited by m@nish123; 25th March 2014 at 01:40 PM.)
#1  
m@nish123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 480
Posts: 306
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mumbai
Smile [Tutorials]{WORKING}Permanent Solution Of IMEI In Canvas A110Q{Canvas 2+}

PERMANENT SOLUTION OF IMEI IN CANVAS 2+


MANY PEOPLE ALWAYS SUFFER PROM THIS PROBLEM INVALID IMEI IN CUSTOM ROM OR STOCK ROM
SO,HERE I BROUGHT PERMANENT SOLUTION OF IMEI ON CANVAS 2+


**DOWNLOAD-LINKS**

1. IMEI_FILES;- http://d-h.st/L5N
2. IMEI_TOOL;- http://d-h.st/WDg
3. Cdc Driver :- http://d-h.st/riS


**REQUIREMENT**

1. PC
2. MINE UPLOADED FILES
3. LITTLE KNOWLEDGE AND MIND


**PROCEDURE**


1. EXTRACT IMEI_FILES AND IMEI TOOLS ON THE DESKTOP OF UR PC

2. NOW OPEN IMEI TOOL ( IMEI&SN Writer.exe)

3. NOW IN PLATFORM SELECT SMARTPHONE AND SELECT USB (SEE BELOW PLATFORM IN TOOL)

4. IN WRITE TOOL TICK IMEI 1 AND IMEI 2 AND WRITE THERE BOTH UR IMEI

5. NOW CLICK ON SELECT DB AND BROWSE TO THE FOLDER DATABASE AS DIRECTED IN STEP 2

6. SELECT THE FILE WHICH IS IN DATABASE FOLDER AND AGAIN IT ASK U TO SELECT AP FILE

7. THEN SELECT FILE WHICH IS IN AP FOLDER AND CLICK ON START

8. NOW SWITCH OFF UR CELL AND CONNECT

9. NOW GO TO DEVICE MANAGER ( BY RIGHT CLICK ON MY COMPUTER ICON AND CLICK ON PROPERTY ,AFTER OPENING WINDOW CLICK ON DEVICE MANAGER FROM SIDE BAR IN WIN 7 AND ABOVE...

10. AFTER OPENING OF DEVICE MANAGER ,GO TO CDC DRIVER WHICH WILL SHOW RED OR YELLOW CROSS SIGN ,NOW RIGHT CLICK ON AND CLICK ON UPDATE DRIVER .

11. NOW EXTRACT THE CDC DRIVER IN NEW FOLDER ANYWHERE AND BROWSER TO THE CDC DRIVER LOCATION AMD SELECT FOLDER AND CLICK OK TO UPDATE THE CDC DRIVER.. AFTER SUCCESSFULLY DONE

12. AGAIN CLICK ON START AND CONNECT UR PHONE ....NOW IT WILL WRITE IMEI PERMANENTLY

13. AFTER PROCESS FINISH REBOOT AND ENJOY.....[/SIZE][/FONT]

NOTES:-


1. THIS WILL NEVER GIVE U INVALID IMEI ERROR DURING FLASHING ANY ROM OR CHANGING ANY ROM.

2. WHEN U FORMAT UR CELL THROUGH SP FLASH TOOL THEN ONLY IT WILL SHOW INVALID IMEI..

3. THIS IS UNIVERSAL METHOD SO IT WILL WORK ON ALL MEDIATEK CHIPSET WHOSE GETTING INVALID IMEI.

4. FOR OTHER MEDIATEK CHIPSET USER U NEED UR STOCK DATABASE FILE (BASEBAND FILE AND AP FILE)

5. THIS WILL ONLY WORK WHEN U GET INVALID IMEI THEN DO THIS PROCESS AND U GET FREE FROM INVALID IMEI PROBLEM


CREDITS:-

1. M@NISH123
2. IMEI TOOL MAKER (DON'T KNOW WHO MAKE THIS WONDERFUL IMEI TOOL)
3. PRATEEK SINGH (TESTER)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.jpg
Views:	9142
Size:	66.7 KB
ID:	2467860   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2.jpg
Views:	8846
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	2467861   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_3.jpg
Views:	8633
Size:	88.3 KB
ID:	2467862   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_4.jpg
Views:	8675
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	2467863   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_5.jpg
Views:	1040
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	2467864  

Click image for larger version

Name:	final.png
Views:	6570
Size:	172.7 KB
ID:	2469604  
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to m@nish123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ayaorei
Old
#2  
Ayaorei's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 124
Join Date: Sep 2012
in d imei 1 n 2 nothing comes up and everything skips
 
m@nish123
Old
#3  
m@nish123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 480
Posts: 306
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ayaorei View Post
in d imei 1 n 2 nothing comes up and everything skips
for which phone u trying and make sure u installed driver properly

Sent from my A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to m@nish123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chaitu.swaroop
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2013
hi bro thanks a lot for ur support,
but i dont have my stock rom for my micromax a110,so could u give me the required files kindly,
if u want i can give u my imei no.s
pls help me.
i'm in miui v5 rom, in this even i'm not getting my imei no.s from engineering mode>cds info> radio info> phone1 Phone2 paths as this cds info button is not enabled there to press it. but i've a doubt here i've flashed ultimate galaxy v2 rom even in that i got d same problem for imei but in engineering mode i'm able to go to cds info> radio info> phone1...... & i got my imei back in that rom, but i'm not getting in this rom.
so kindly help me

thanks a lot in advance
 
Saurabh mulik
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default not help ful

i firstly flashed stock rom 1 and then applied this patch but now first sim works fine but second sim does not work there is a cross on second sim
i tryed to connect manualy to network no effect al forbidden networks present
and i put sim in other phone it works fine
how to make my sim work on my canvas 2 + which is gone through system storage increase
 
m@nish123
Old
#6  
m@nish123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 480
Posts: 306
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saurabh mulik View Post
i firstly flashed stock rom 1 and then applied this patch but now first sim works fine but second sim does not work there is a cross on second sim
i tryed to connect manualy to network no effect al forbidden networks present
and i put sim in other phone it works fine
how to make my sim work on my canvas 2 + which is gone through system storage increase
Try again and make sure u put ur both imei properly first imei is Hw and second is Sw so check that

Sent from my A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to m@nish123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Saurabh mulik
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by m@nish123 View Post
Try again and make sure u put ur both imei properly first imei is Hw and second is Sw so check that

Sent from my A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
but can i know what is Hw and Sw plz
 
mentiman
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default canvas 4 problem

i am facing d invalid Imei number problem, in my canvas A210. Engineering mode didn't worked. Please help me !
 
dhruv chandhok
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Talking invalid imei solved from within the phone

1. Go to Engineering Mode with this code * # * # 3646633 # * # *
2. Type it on call pad
3. Engineering Mode show on your phone screen
4. Go to CDS info
5. Go to Radio info
6. then go to Phone1 (For the first IMEI No)
7. At the top there is a command line which begins "AT+" just type there "AT +EGMR=1,7,"IMEI_1" (Instead of IMEI_1 put your first IMEI No)
8. Hit send command
9. If you done just reboot the phone
10. If you change the second IMEI No then go to step 2 and select "Phone2"
11. And enter the code "AT +EGMR=1,10,"IMEI_2" (Instead of IMEI_2 put your second IMEI No)
12. Hit send command
13. Reboot your phone
The Following User Says Thank You to dhruv chandhok For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Varun800
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default Thank you..!

m@nish123
Thanks dude...it worked for my Xolo Q800.

The Following User Says Thank You to Varun800 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
a110q, c2+, canvas 2+, imei, permanent
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes