Post Reply

[Q] How to update my ROM without data loss

OP ajmalhussainhy

28th May 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Dear Friends..,

i am using stock rom v1 of a110q , i want to update it to stock rom v3 without data loss, can i use the firmware update option in SP flash tool ??
28th May 2014, 07:58 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 69
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajmalhussainhy

Dear Friends..,

i am using stock rom v1 of a110q , i want to update it to stock rom v3 without data loss, can i use the firmware update option in SP flash tool ??

Root your phone...
use titanium backup to backup apps...
flash rom
and then root again,
then use titanium backup to restore apps
The Following User Says Thank You to abhimanyu bajaj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th May 2014, 09:28 AM   |  #3  
Zafarchauhan15's Avatar
Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajmalhussainhy

Dear Friends..,

i am using stock rom v1 of a110q , i want to update it to stock rom v3 without data loss, can i use the firmware update option in SP flash tool ??

Root ur phone
Take backup of all the apps by titanium backup
Do Firmware update with sp flash tool (Download option will not flash the rom)
Root again and restore all the apps with titanium backup..
30th May 2014, 09:38 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 69
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zafarchauhan15@gmail.com

Root ur phone
Take backup of all the apps by titanium backup
Do Firmware update with sp flash tool (Download option will not flash the rom)
Root again and restore all the apps with titanium backup..

I just said that... no need to repeat the solutions to get 10 posts :|
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes