Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DPI] Decrease your dpi to make your micromax a110q look awesome...

OP yuvi123456

21st February 2014, 06:16 PM   |  #1  
yuvi123456's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 28
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Hey guys,
Those who want to decrease their dpi of a110q have come to the right place.
First of all u need is (obviously) a rooted devices.
So all u need now is Root Explorer.
In Root Explorer go to system>build.prop>long press to open menu select text editor.
Here you go now you just need to add these lines at the end of ur build.prop.
ro.sf.lcd_density=###. Now instead of ### u need to insert what dpi u want. For example if u want 160 then u need to insert ro.sf.lcd_density=160.
Thats it now all u need is to just reboot ur device once and ull get ur device a new look .



Screenshots in post #2




If u lyk my work dont say thanks just press the thanx button.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to yuvi123456 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #2  
yuvi123456's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 28
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
If u lyk my work just press thanxx...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003055111.jpg
Views:	773
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	2592697   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003073633.jpg
Views:	669
Size:	60.9 KB
ID:	2592698   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003085163.jpg
Views:	582
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	2592699   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003093753.jpg
Views:	572
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	2592700   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003102943.jpg
Views:	481
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	2592701  
The Following User Says Thank You to yuvi123456 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2014, 08:05 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Ghaziabad
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Smile
there is no need add the line as it is already present in build.prop we have just to modify the value accordingly.....
1st March 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #4  
yuvi123456's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 28
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by @yush

there is no need add the line as it is already present in build.prop we have just to modify the value accordingly.....

Ur right... But in sme roms its not mentioned....

Sent from my GT-I9082 using Tapatalk
2nd March 2014, 12:04 AM   |  #5  
Aaryana's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
i personally think stock dpi suits best


Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
4th March 2014, 09:25 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag gandhisagar
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Yes wikl surely thank

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:00 AM ----------

Bro

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:19 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:05 AM ----------

And dpi ki value kitni detna he

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:19 AM ----------

And I thik value is 240

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
9th April 2014, 09:39 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaryana

i personally think stock dpi suits best


Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app

What is the stock DPI?
10th April 2014, 10:55 AM   |  #8  
supersapien's Avatar
Senior Member
Terra
Thanks Meter: 60
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by YPG70

What is the stock DPI?

240
16th May 2014, 12:53 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 71
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Dude listen... when i change the dpi... i see a thin line on top of every app.. cant really explain it but it's like in the appdrawer i can se a thin line of the wallpaper (my app drawer is black) is there anyway that the apps resize too?
18th May 2014, 07:55 AM   |  #10  
DarkSJ1998's Avatar
Member
Flag Kalka, Haryana
Thanks Meter: 17
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Exclamation Avoid changing your DPI
Quote:
Originally Posted by yuvi123456

Decrease the DPI of A110q

Hey bro, I don't think that u should NOT even try to Change the DPI of ur phn....Because I tried to change it and as a result, my phone got stuck in a BOOTLOOP. Thats why, I suggest people to first make CWM Backup nd then try to change DPI.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes