Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

[DPI] Decrease your dpi to make your micromax a110q look awesome...

OP yuvi123456

21st February 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #1  
yuvi123456's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 28
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Hey guys,
Those who want to decrease their dpi of a110q have come to the right place.
First of all u need is (obviously) a rooted devices.
So all u need now is Root Explorer.
In Root Explorer go to system>build.prop>long press to open menu select text editor.
Here you go now you just need to add these lines at the end of ur build.prop.
ro.sf.lcd_density=###. Now instead of ### u need to insert what dpi u want. For example if u want 160 then u need to insert ro.sf.lcd_density=160.
Thats it now all u need is to just reboot ur device once and ull get ur device a new look .



Screenshots in post #2




If u lyk my work dont say thanks just press the thanx button.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to yuvi123456 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #2  
yuvi123456's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 28
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
If u lyk my work just press thanxx...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003055111.jpg
Views:	644
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	2592697   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003073633.jpg
Views:	564
Size:	60.9 KB
ID:	2592698   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003085163.jpg
Views:	474
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	2592699   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003093753.jpg
Views:	469
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	2592700   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393003102943.jpg
Views:	378
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	2592701  

The Following User Says Thank You to yuvi123456 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th February 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Ghaziabad
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Smile
there is no need add the line as it is already present in build.prop we have just to modify the value accordingly.....
1st March 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #4  
yuvi123456's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 28
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by @yush

there is no need add the line as it is already present in build.prop we have just to modify the value accordingly.....

Ur right... But in sme roms its not mentioned....

Sent from my GT-I9082 using Tapatalk
1st March 2014, 11:04 PM   |  #5  
Aaryana's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
i personally think stock dpi suits best


Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
4th March 2014, 08:25 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag gandhisagar
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Yes wikl surely thank

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:00 AM ----------

Bro

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:19 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:05 AM ----------

And dpi ki value kitni detna he

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 09:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:19 AM ----------

And I thik value is 240

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
9th April 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaryana

i personally think stock dpi suits best


Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app

What is the stock DPI?
10th April 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #8  
supersapien's Avatar
Senior Member
Terra
Thanks Meter: 50
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by YPG70

What is the stock DPI?

240
16th May 2014, 11:53 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 69
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Dude listen... when i change the dpi... i see a thin line on top of every app.. cant really explain it but it's like in the appdrawer i can se a thin line of the wallpaper (my app drawer is black) is there anyway that the apps resize too?
18th May 2014, 06:55 AM   |  #10  
DarkSJ1998's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kalka, Haryana
Thanks Meter: 13
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Exclamation Avoid changing your DPI
Quote:
Originally Posted by yuvi123456

Decrease the DPI of A110q

Hey bro, I don't think that u should NOT even try to Change the DPI of ur phn....Because I tried to change it and as a result, my phone got stuck in a BOOTLOOP. Thats why, I suggest people to first make CWM Backup nd then try to change DPI.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes