Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,079 Members 54,058 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[fix][data connection issue][cm11][updated]

Tip us?
 
Prashanth Meesara:
Old
(Last edited by Prashanth Meesara:; 21st August 2014 at 04:56 AM.) Reason: added new method and some tips
#1  
Prashanth Meesara:'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bellary
Default [fix][data connection issue][cm11][updated]

Hello guys everyone were worried about the data issue in cm11 so here I am with the fix for that

Please not I am not at all responsible for any damage to device Please be careful

Bug:
No data connection even after installing the fix
It works for some people that too only 3G

Fix: First install the data fix if you haven't Installed
Open dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
Open the phone information
And In network mode change it to GSM only if you are in 2G network and when you want to use 3G set it to WCDMA only
And voila data will be working fine

TIP: when you want to use 3g in sim1 and it is using 2g then change the sim slot and in second sim slot you will get forced 3g(only 3g works) and when switching back to stock you will always find the option to set the preferred type . so you can enjoy data both on CM11 and stock without and issues


Hit thanks if you like my work

Thank you
The Following User Says Thank You to Prashanth Meesara: For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
@SidDev
Old
#2  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 377
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prashanth Meesara: View Post
Hello guys everyone were worried about the data issue in cm11 so here I am with the fix for that

Please not I am not at all responsible for any damage to device Please be careful

Bug:
No data connection even after installing the fix
It works for some people that too only 3G

Fix: First install the data fix if you haven't Installed
Open dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
Open the phone information
And In network mode change it to GSM only if you are in 2G network and when you want to use 3G set it to WCDMA only
And voila data will be working fine

Hit thanks if you like my work

Thank you
is it for guys it already working data connection?
coz it doesn't work for me
happy to help you .
 
Prashanth Meesara:
Old
#3  
Prashanth Meesara:'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bellary
Quote:
Originally Posted by @SidDev View Post
is it for guys it already working data connection?
coz it doesn't work for me
Just install the data fix if you haven't Installed and just follow its working and will work


Sent from my Moto E using XDA Free mobile app
 
@SidDev
Old
#4  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 377
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prashanth Meesara: View Post
Just install the data fix if you haven't Installed and just follow its working and will work


Sent from my Moto E using XDA Free mobile app
OK I will try and let you know thanks
happy to help you .
 
shubham-moto_e
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default Sim 2

Data works only in sim 1, while opting for data in sim 2 the error shown is 'error in subscription...' Any fix for that ? Indian variant.
 
Prashanth Meesara:
Old
#6  
Prashanth Meesara:'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bellary
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubham-moto_e View Post
Data works only in sim 1, while opting for data in sim 2 the error shown is 'error in subscription...' Any fix for that ? Indian variant.
Do one thing remove SIM 1 and dial the code set it as GSM only and then insert back sim1 and check it should be working. Since it won't support both 3g (which is set by default)

Sent from my Moto E using XDA Free mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more