Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[fix][data connection issue][cm11][updated]

OP Prashanth Meesara:

18th August 2014, 03:45 PM   |  #1  
Prashanth Meesara:'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bellary
Thanks Meter: 178
 
371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Hello guys everyone were worried about the data issue in cm11 so here I am with the fix for that

Please not I am not at all responsible for any damage to device Please be careful

Bug:
No data connection even after installing the fix
It works for some people that too only 3G

Fix: First install the data fix if you haven't Installed
Open dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
Open the phone information
And In network mode change it to GSM only if you are in 2G network and when you want to use 3G set it to WCDMA only
And voila data will be working fine

TIP: when you want to use 3g in sim1 and it is using 2g then change the sim slot and in second sim slot you will get forced 3g(only 3g works) and when switching back to stock you will always find the option to set the preferred type . so you can enjoy data both on CM11 and stock without and issues


Hit thanks if you like my work

Thank you
Last edited by Prashanth Meesara:; 21st August 2014 at 05:56 AM. Reason: added new method and some tips
The Following User Says Thank You to Prashanth Meesara: For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th August 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #2  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 243
 
435 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prashanth Meesara:

Hello guys everyone were worried about the data issue in cm11 so here I am with the fix for that

Please not I am not at all responsible for any damage to device Please be careful

Bug:
No data connection even after installing the fix
It works for some people that too only 3G

Fix: First install the data fix if you haven't Installed
Open dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
Open the phone information
And In network mode change it to GSM only if you are in 2G network and when you want to use 3G set it to WCDMA only
And voila data will be working fine

Hit thanks if you like my work

Thank you

is it for guys it already working data connection?
coz it doesn't work for me
18th August 2014, 04:30 PM   |  #3  
Prashanth Meesara:'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bellary
Thanks Meter: 178
 
371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by @SidDev

is it for guys it already working data connection?
coz it doesn't work for me

Just install the data fix if you haven't Installed and just follow its working and will work


Sent from my Moto E using XDA Free mobile app
18th August 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #4  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 243
 
435 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prashanth Meesara:

Just install the data fix if you haven't Installed and just follow its working and will work


Sent from my Moto E using XDA Free mobile app

OK I will try and let you know thanks
18th August 2014, 08:49 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Sim 2
Data works only in sim 1, while opting for data in sim 2 the error shown is 'error in subscription...' Any fix for that ? Indian variant.
19th August 2014, 04:17 AM   |  #6  
Prashanth Meesara:'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bellary
Thanks Meter: 178
 
371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubham-moto_e

Data works only in sim 1, while opting for data in sim 2 the error shown is 'error in subscription...' Any fix for that ? Indian variant.

Do one thing remove SIM 1 and dial the code set it as GSM only and then insert back sim1 and check it should be working. Since it won't support both 3g (which is set by default)

Sent from my Moto E using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes