Post Reply

[Q] Toggling between 3G network to Edge

6th July 2014, 10:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?
6th July 2014, 12:01 PM   |  #2  
g33kparineeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 265
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?

You've got to activate 3G on Reliance first...
Some providers do not preactivae 3G on the sims...
FYI, on Aircel u've got to send a text START 3G to 121 to start using 3G..
Check with your provider whether they've got some provisions like this...
Just check whether there is any E icon on the network icon or is it showing 3G/H+???
The latter shows that 3G is activated...
Hope this helps...
6th July 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?

Some Times 3g network doesn't work specially on reliance even i also faced such problem but not more than 1min . u can try manual network selection or by restarting ur device.
6th July 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by g33kparineeti

You've got to activate 3G on Reliance first...
Some providers do not preactivae 3G on the sims...
FYI, on Aircel u've got to send a text START 3G to 121 to start using 3G..
Check with your provider whether they've got some provisions like this...
Just check whether there is any E icon on the network icon or is it showing 3G/H+???
The latter shows that 3G is activated...
Hope this helps...

here i find the Reliance network is not providing the service for what the user is using. if one has enabled all the activation process, why it should not start with the 3g network directly even if the signal is poor.
6th July 2014, 12:56 PM   |  #5  
g33kparineeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 265
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

here i find the Reliance network is not providing the service for what the user is using. if one has enabled all the activation process, why it should not start with the 3g network directly even if the signal is poor.

Check the icon on your network bar and report back what you're seeing???
E or 3G/H+???
Until you mention hat I can't help ya...
6th July 2014, 02:35 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by g33kparineeti

check the icon on your network bar and report back what you're seeing???
E or 3g/h+???
Until you mention hat i can't help ya...

signal shows 'e' then after 4 to 5 minutes it shows h+ inspite of having full network
6th July 2014, 02:51 PM   |  #7  
g33kparineeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 265
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

signal shows 'e' then after 4 to 5 minutes it shows h+ inspite of having full network

That's because the area where you're at present does not has 3G coverage...
This happens to any network...
If you go out of 3G coverage region or reach the fringes, this occurs...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto E Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank