Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,194 Members 41,987 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Toggling between 3G network to Edge

Tip us?
 
hhmmk
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2014
Unhappy [Q] Toggling between 3G network to Edge

I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?
 
g33kparineeti
Old
#2  
g33kparineeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 232
Posts: 344
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk View Post
I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?
You've got to activate 3G on Reliance first...
Some providers do not preactivae 3G on the sims...
FYI, on Aircel u've got to send a text START 3G to 121 to start using 3G..
Check with your provider whether they've got some provisions like this...
Just check whether there is any E icon on the network icon or is it showing 3G/H+???
The latter shows that 3G is activated...
Hope this helps...
Who said a GIRL can't be a GEEK???
 
jitz_
Old
#3  
jitz_'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 79
Join Date: Jun 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk View Post
I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?
Some Times 3g network doesn't work specially on reliance even i also faced such problem but not more than 1min . u can try manual network selection or by restarting ur device.
 
hhmmk
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by g33kparineeti View Post
You've got to activate 3G on Reliance first...
Some providers do not preactivae 3G on the sims...
FYI, on Aircel u've got to send a text START 3G to 121 to start using 3G..
Check with your provider whether they've got some provisions like this...
Just check whether there is any E icon on the network icon or is it showing 3G/H+???
The latter shows that 3G is activated...
Hope this helps...
here i find the Reliance network is not providing the service for what the user is using. if one has enabled all the activation process, why it should not start with the 3g network directly even if the signal is poor.
 
g33kparineeti
Old
#5  
g33kparineeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 232
Posts: 344
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk View Post
here i find the Reliance network is not providing the service for what the user is using. if one has enabled all the activation process, why it should not start with the 3g network directly even if the signal is poor.
Check the icon on your network bar and report back what you're seeing???
E or 3G/H+???
Until you mention hat I can't help ya...
Who said a GIRL can't be a GEEK???
 
hhmmk
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by g33kparineeti View Post
check the icon on your network bar and report back what you're seeing???
E or 3g/h+???
Until you mention hat i can't help ya...
signal shows 'e' then after 4 to 5 minutes it shows h+ inspite of having full network
 
g33kparineeti
Old
#7  
g33kparineeti's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 232
Posts: 344
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk View Post
signal shows 'e' then after 4 to 5 minutes it shows h+ inspite of having full network
That's because the area where you're at present does not has 3G coverage...
This happens to any network...
If you go out of 3G coverage region or reach the fringes, this occurs...
Who said a GIRL can't be a GEEK???

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more