Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Toggling between 3G network to Edge

OP hhmmk

6th July 2014, 11:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?
g33kparineeti
6th July 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?

You've got to activate 3G on Reliance first...
Some providers do not preactivae 3G on the sims...
FYI, on Aircel u've got to send a text START 3G to 121 to start using 3G..
Check with your provider whether they've got some provisions like this...
Just check whether there is any E icon on the network icon or is it showing 3G/H+???
The latter shows that 3G is activated...
Hope this helps...
6th July 2014, 01:33 PM   |  #3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

I am having this peculiar problem that i am facing while using mobile data. I m using reliance network. When i have set the mobile data to 3g, it seems to run on edge network even though the network is full. Why this is so? Anybody can help?

Some Times 3g network doesn't work specially on reliance even i also faced such problem but not more than 1min . u can try manual network selection or by restarting ur device.
6th July 2014, 01:51 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by g33kparineeti

You've got to activate 3G on Reliance first...
Some providers do not preactivae 3G on the sims...
FYI, on Aircel u've got to send a text START 3G to 121 to start using 3G..
Check with your provider whether they've got some provisions like this...
Just check whether there is any E icon on the network icon or is it showing 3G/H+???
The latter shows that 3G is activated...
Hope this helps...

here i find the Reliance network is not providing the service for what the user is using. if one has enabled all the activation process, why it should not start with the 3g network directly even if the signal is poor.
g33kparineeti
6th July 2014, 01:56 PM   |  #5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

here i find the Reliance network is not providing the service for what the user is using. if one has enabled all the activation process, why it should not start with the 3g network directly even if the signal is poor.

Check the icon on your network bar and report back what you're seeing???
E or 3G/H+???
Until you mention hat I can't help ya...
6th July 2014, 03:35 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by g33kparineeti

check the icon on your network bar and report back what you're seeing???
E or 3g/h+???
Until you mention hat i can't help ya...

signal shows 'e' then after 4 to 5 minutes it shows h+ inspite of having full network
g33kparineeti
6th July 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhmmk

signal shows 'e' then after 4 to 5 minutes it shows h+ inspite of having full network

That's because the area where you're at present does not has 3G coverage...
This happens to any network...
If you go out of 3G coverage region or reach the fringes, this occurs...
7th January 2015, 08:52 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
More
3G problem on Moto E
I'm using the Motorola Moto E - Global GSM - Unlocked - 4GB (Black) sold on Amazon.
I relative of mine coming in from UK brought it for me.
I have been using it for 2 days in Mumbai and my carrier is Vodafone.
The problem is that i am unable to connect to 3g on my handset no matter what I do. I have accessed the Supermenu and tried using the WCDMA only option in which i was unable to connect to any network at all and the GSM option only Gives me EDGE as my network type. I know it is a Handset issue and not a carrier issue as i tried my SIM card in an Samsung Galaxy S4 and was able to use H+ network.
I am new on this forum so if you guys could help me i'd be really grateful.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes