Watch This Now!

[Kitkat 4.4.4][PORT][WORKING][UNOFFICIAL][STABLE] MIUI v5 on Motorola Moto G (falcon)

1,551 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,532
By h2o64, Senior Member on 28th August 2014, 02:58 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Announcement from h2o64: Port of MIUI v5 on Motorola Moto G
8th October 2014, 11:18 AM |#551  
phreephiber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
Just to share this information for everyone how would like to translate miui rom into native language, i used this method serval times to translate miui 5 into german language

After translation ..install the new created zip file ..

But remember to do this at own risk ..

1. Download MIUI Translation Tool*

2. Unzip and go to folder "jBART-master\data\settings

3. Open repo.miui.v4.main and add translation you would like to have

(Repo... at the end of the post)

Example if you would like to have german language as in my case then add follwoing line:

github::Bitti09/ma-xml-5.0-german=German translation for MIUI v5

Save file and exit.

4. Then start "jBART" from unzip folder "jBART-master"

For example if you are using windows, open "cmd" switch to unzip directory and type "java -jar jBART

5. In Section ROM Translation choose "MIUI v5-v5

ROM File: Choose your ROM*

No changes in Extras Repro and Patches Repro

Choose "Automatically compile after decompile" (should be default)

6. Start "Recompile" job.

7. When finished the new compiled ROM is stored inside "jBART-master\output" folder

8. Install new translated ROM

English -**
Slovak -**
Czech -**
French -**
Polish -**
Hungarian -**
Russian -**
Ukrainian -**
Swedish -**
German -*
Danish -**
Dutch -**
Greek -*
Spanish -**
Italian -*
Arabic -**
Vietnamese -**
Norwegian -**
Brazilian-Portuguese -**
Indonesian -**
Korean -**
Turkish -*
Romanian -*
Last edited by phreephiber; 8th October 2014 at 11:28 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to phreephiber For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th October 2014, 12:07 PM |#552  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 34
Originally Posted by ghost9685

i am using the WIFI of office, i dont know the IP address... how do i setup?

---------- Post added at 04:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:12 PM ----------

okay.. changed from DHCP to Static.. still not connecting.. i also noticed one more thing, when i change the settings to static and save it.. after going back to settings it is showing the DHCP again...

IT connected.. thanks for your help..
9th October 2014, 05:24 PM |#553  
wedgess's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Dublin, Ireland
Thanks Meter: 13,928
Donate to Me
All the non development related discussions going on in here have been cleaned. This thread is also going to remain closed as it is linking to the work of Tqr which is also within this section.

Thread cleaned & closed
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to wedgess For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes