XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

No Cellular Connectivity After Flashing Stock ROM on Google Play Moto G

15th August 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I had the Google Play edition of the Moto G running the nightly builds of Cyanogenmod, and all things considered, it was going pretty well. However, after a while I noticed that my GPS seemed unable to get a lock. Later, it seemed unable to connect to mobile data, though all the other cellular functions worked just fine. I assumed this must have something to do with the CM nightlies.

The real trouble came when I tried restoring Motorola's stock firmware. Considering there aren't really any releases of the Google version of the Moto G firmware, I thought that was my best bet. I followed the instructions found here, rebooted, and found I was unable to use any of the cellular features, along with a helpful "No Service" icon in my status area. I have since reinstalled Cyanogenmod, and still have all the same issues.

Here is the About and About > Status pages for your reference:
 



I have read that similar issues can be caused by having a corrupted IMEI. However, I've pulled the pds partition off the device, mounted it, and found the following files:
Code:
batt_health  bt  camera  factory  lost+found  pds_formatted_v10  public  security  whisper  wifi  wmdrm
and I see an IMEI in the phone status, so I would assume that it is fine.

Is it possible the firmware for the modem is not functioning properly? As a rather low priority, any tips on debugging GPS would be helpful too.

Thanks!
Last edited by MetaNova; 15th August 2014 at 06:14 PM.
16th August 2014, 03:39 PM   |  #2  
pfufle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 68
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
You probably haven't reflashed the correct GPE firmware...On XDA, there are many GPE firmwares most of which are modified to convert xt1032 and xt1033 to GPE by changing the radios and the fsg.bin file...Make sure you choose the original GPE firmware...

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------
The Following User Says Thank You to pfufle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th August 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfufle

You probably haven't reflashed the correct GPE firmware...On XDA, there are many GPE firmwares most of which are modified to convert xt1032 and xt1033 to GPE by changing the radios and the fsg.bin file...Make sure you choose the original GPE firmware...

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------

I flashed "fsg_gpe.img" from this thread and still get the same issue. Will I have to do a factory reset or flash any other components?
17th August 2014, 07:05 AM   |  #4  
pfufle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 68
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
You do get an original GPE firmware somewhere on XDA, flash that...

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------
18th August 2014, 02:38 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfufle

You do get an original GPE firmware somewhere on XDA, flash that...

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------

I've reflashed the stock firmware and I still have the same issue. I should mention that under Status, it says Radio off. There seem to be others having the same issue:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2755011

My status readout is the exact same as the above poster's.
Last edited by MetaNova; 18th August 2014 at 04:41 AM.
18th August 2014, 06:37 AM   |  #6  
pfufle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 68
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetaNova

I've reflashed the stock firmware and I still have the same issue. I should mention that under Status, it says Radio off. There seem to be others having the same issue:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2755011

My status readout is the exact same as the above poster's.

That is because you haven't flashed the stock GPE firmware...You might have flashed a different firmware

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------
18th August 2014, 11:06 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfufle

That is because you haven't flashed the stock GPE firmware...You might have flashed a different firmware

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have a lot of tabs open and linked to the wrong thread. I got the stock GPE firmware from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2633272 and then even updated to 4.4.4 using the official OTA update which contained an fsg among other things.

Quote:

Partitions BOOT, RECOVERY, LOGO, FSG (fsg_gpe.img) and MODEM are same as flashed on GPE devices.

Last edited by MetaNova; 19th August 2014 at 12:55 AM.
18th August 2014, 11:41 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 936
 
1,381 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetaNova

I got the stock GPE firmware from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2633272 and then even updated to 4.4.4 using the official OTA update which contained an fsg among other things.

Obviously the flashing process has not been complete. Since there is currently no 4.4.4 GPE image, you could try the 4.4.4 Retail EU image: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=348

Do all of the fastboot commands manually and report back any errors. In particular, ensure the following commands are included:
mfastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
mfastboot erase modemst1
mfastboot erase modemst2
19th August 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

Obviously the flashing process has not been complete. Since there is currently no 4.4.4 GPE image, you could try the 4.4.4 Retail EU image: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=348

Do all of the fastboot commands manually and report back any errors. In particular, ensure the following commands are included:

mfastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
mfastboot erase modemst1
mfastboot erase modemst2


I have written(/erased) and rewritten everything several times with fastboot, especially NON-HLOS.bin and modemst(1|2) parts. I begrudgingly did it one more time as you requested, and..... it worked. You seriously have the magic touch or something.

Thank. You.
thankyouthankyouthankyou. Whatever you did. XD

Second question: Even after the above fix, my mobile data didn't work until I manually added an APN with the data on my provider's website. One of the reasons I had started flashing roms in the first place, before I managed to break it, was that one day my mobile data stopped working.

When I set up my phone, the APN's seemed to pop up out of nowhere and everything worked just fine. Why did I manually have to add one now?

Thanks again!
The Following User Says Thank You to MetaNova For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th August 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 936
 
1,381 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I haven't had any APN issues personally. The app Tweakker is one option that you might find useful:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...tweakker&hl=en
EDIT: 4.4.4 GPE Firmware Image now available: (Perhaps a solution to your APN issue)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=366
Last edited by lost101; 19th August 2014 at 04:46 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank