Fix Lollipop Memory Leak – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Unfortunately there was a memory leak in Android 5.0.x Lollipop. Thankfully it was … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Moto G (2014)

After the release of Android 5.1, the CyanogenMod 12.1 madness continues. The Moto G (2014) … more

Would The LG G4 Fare Well With The Snapdragon 808?

The LG G4 has a lot to prove, given that last year’s LG G3 was among the best … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Issues installing ROMs

6th August 2014, 02:11 PM |#11  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Also what ROM do use if u dont mind me asking ??And why ??
6th August 2014, 09:32 PM |#12  
bublz654's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxAirwickxx

ya i did and no matter what i could not boot into ANY rom...tried many things.
I gave in & bought 16GB phone/pc usb stick.....& installed & booted 1st time.
There is something wrong here.....I hope our Devs can figure this out. Like i said ive never had this much problem before. ive done HTC, LG & samsung phones & never this much problem lol. I thank you for your help my man.

oh right then i don't know what your problem is sorry, and np i try my best to help people but I'm not as good as other advanced android experts lol





Quote:
Originally Posted by xxAirwickxx

Also what ROM do use if u dont mind me asking ??And why ??

I use stock ROM because ask other custom ROMs have long boot bug or a bootloop issue

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th August 2014, 12:21 AM |#13  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
My Google play store will not connect. Just says retry ? An able use browser just fine tho
8th August 2014, 03:06 PM |#14  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I go into advanced WiFi settings and region is selected for Europe ? Changed it to Canada. But same. Tried the hosts file. Same. Google seems not to be syncing for some reason. I can do it manually. I've tried a few ROMs and same thing every time. So what an I missing, I'm running Slimkat right now.
Anyone know at all ??
9th August 2014, 02:46 AM |#15  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Anyone know anything about this ??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes