APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Issues installing ROMs

OP xxAirwickxx

6th August 2014, 03:11 PM   |  #11  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Also what ROM do use if u dont mind me asking ??And why ??
6th August 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #12  
bublz654's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxAirwickxx

ya i did and no matter what i could not boot into ANY rom...tried many things.
I gave in & bought 16GB phone/pc usb stick.....& installed & booted 1st time.
There is something wrong here.....I hope our Devs can figure this out. Like i said ive never had this much problem before. ive done HTC, LG & samsung phones & never this much problem lol. I thank you for your help my man.

oh right then i don't know what your problem is sorry, and np i try my best to help people but I'm not as good as other advanced android experts lol





Quote:
Originally Posted by xxAirwickxx

Also what ROM do use if u dont mind me asking ??And why ??

I use stock ROM because ask other custom ROMs have long boot bug or a bootloop issue

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th August 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #13  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
My Google play store will not connect. Just says retry ? An able use browser just fine tho
8th August 2014, 04:06 PM   |  #14  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I go into advanced WiFi settings and region is selected for Europe ? Changed it to Canada. But same. Tried the hosts file. Same. Google seems not to be syncing for some reason. I can do it manually. I've tried a few ROMs and same thing every time. So what an I missing, I'm running Slimkat right now.
Anyone know at all ??
9th August 2014, 03:46 AM   |  #15  
xxAirwickxx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Anyone know anything about this ??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes