Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,311 Members 48,813 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RC-FAQ] >> Frequently Asked Questions for Motorola Moto 4G/LTE [Updated: 2014/07/16]

Tip us?
 
SMAiD
Old
#61  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default xt1039 baseband on xt1045?

Hello guys.

I have a question about my xt1045 that I bought from Amazon USA not knowning it won't work in Europe on LTE bands. Do you know if there is any possibility to flash the xt1039 ROM or baseband in order to get working LTE or is there a difference in hardware like antennas etc. Has anyone tried to flash ROMs on not matching devices numbers?

Thx
 
hacktrix2006
Old
#62  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 390
Posts: 1,168
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Just a quick question as i am new to Motorola phones. If i have unlocked the bootloader, just to root without flashing a custom recovery, I take it i can still get OTA updates providing i unroot the device first?


Or will i need to do the oem lock process to wipe the device and start again. Only reason i ask is so when the next OTA comes out i know what to do before accepting the download and installing the OTA.

Thanks in advance.
Retired Mobiles: HTC Wildfire (S-Off'd) HTC Desire HD (x2) (S-Off'd)


New Device:

Moto G 4G
Rom: Stock 4.4.4
Recovery: Stock for now
Bootloader: Locked (Really temped to unlock but i will wait for now!)


Advent Nvidia Note 7 Tegra 4
Rom: 4.4.2
Recovery: CWM 6.0.4.6
Bootloader: Unlocked
 
silbermantel
Old
#63  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default return to stock

hi...

I unlocked my XT1039 pretty much the second i laid hands on it and installed the cyanogemod .
actually i wanted to go with slimrom but it didn't make any sound at all and the phone app kept crashing.
okay so I was on CM and soon found that it can't find any GPSsatelites, after trying different ROMs i read that this is an AOSP issue and I should restore the backup of my stock rom.

yeah... about that...

stupid me didn't make one...

all this stock rom did for me was a Motorola logo (meaning it wouldn't boot) and nothing was found on the droid-developers site.

any suggestions?

cheers
silbermantel
 
cvittas
Old
#64  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nea Artaki
Hello,

I have the phone for 1 week now. Installed the Sygic Navigator and all the maps I download are stored in the internal memory and not in the SD card.

Is there a way to configure that?

In my older phones (Motoluxe, Defy+) the map data where automatically stored in the SD card.

Thanks!
 
brackenhill_mob
Old
#65  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2005
@cvittas Just move the Sygic directory to your SD card, delete Sygic's cache and restart it. Working fine for me.
Samsung Galaxy SII - ROM: SuperNexus 2.0 Build 3. Radio: LQ6
Nexus 7 - ROM: SuperNexus 2.0 Build 2. Radio: None
 
cvittas
Old
#66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nea Artaki
Quote:
Originally Posted by brackenhill_mob View Post
@cvittas Just move the Sygic directory to your SD card, delete Sygic's cache and restart it. Working fine for me.
How can I delete Sygic's cache?
 
ponr
Old
#67  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default HSPA speed

Hi,
I would have a question regarding the 3G network speed of the 4G EU version.
As I read this model should reach the 42 mbps (as I know the SoC MSM8926 is capable), but teh official spec says only 21.1
So, what is the true? (please forget comments like "21.1 is enough, who cares")
If the SoC is capable to do this, than is it a software question?
Thanks for your help in advance.
Regards,
PoNR
 
brackenhill_mob
Old
#68  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2005
@cvittas go to Settings then Apps and find Sygic in the list. Force close it if it is running and then delete the cache
Samsung Galaxy SII - ROM: SuperNexus 2.0 Build 3. Radio: LQ6
Nexus 7 - ROM: SuperNexus 2.0 Build 2. Radio: None
The Following User Says Thank You to brackenhill_mob For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cvittas
Old
#69  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nea Artaki
Quote:
Originally Posted by brackenhill_mob View Post
@cvittas go to Settings then Apps and find Sygic in the list. Force close it if it is running and then delete the cache
Thanks, worked. But the maps must downloaded again.
 
Oddfeld
Old
#70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 24
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Edinburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by silbermantel View Post
I should restore the backup of my stock rom. <snip> stupid me didn't make one... <snip> any suggestions?
Flash the appropriate firmware file from here following the return to stock guide here.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes