Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Wi-Fi is broken

OP MadL1fe

30th August 2014, 12:11 PM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by woozie.2007

you cant turn on the wi-fi?

yes, try to move the slider and nothing...
before trying to put http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...5/page20...all i wiped all on cwm...modem,fsg,firmware,data,system, persist and etc...flash stock and this problem
Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 12:21 PM.
30th August 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadL1fe

yes, try to move the slider and nothing...
before this i wiped all on cwm...modem,fsg,firmware,data,system, persist and etc...can this problem?
before trying to put http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...5/page20...all wiped...flashing stock and got this problem

i am not an expert, but when i have this problem too, i flashed this stock modules and the problem was solved, i have stock rom asia retail dual sim, maybe you must flash the stock rom, i dont have more ideas, somebody will help you, im sure
30th August 2014, 12:22 PM   |  #13  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 74
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadL1fe

yes, try to move the slider and nothing...
before trying to put http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...5/page20...all i wiped all on cwm...modem,fsg,firmware,data,system, persist and etc...flash stock and this problem

Anther very good example of our Indian friends, that got no idea what they are doing.....

Go to a service centre, pay and get it fixed, srsly.
30th August 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by woozie.2007

i am not an expert, but when i have this problem too, i flashed this stock modules and the problem was solved, i have stock rom asia retail dual sim, maybe you must flash the stock rom, i dont have more ideas, somebody will help you, im sure

Thank you very much for your help, if there are more ideas - write...
I will try to do something....what's the problem, do not understand

HEEEELP ME :'(

i understand...i format modem (fsg?) on cwm, no?...wi-fi is broken...how to fix :'(
Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 01:21 PM.
30th August 2014, 01:36 PM   |  #15  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,406
 
1,865 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Wiping /persist was not a good idea. No guide on this forum will tell you to do that.

Can you make calls? Do you have an IMEI?
30th August 2014, 01:37 PM   |  #16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

Wiping /persist was not a good idea. Can you make calls? Do you have an IMEI?

i can make calls ! have imei on box
30th August 2014, 01:42 PM   |  #17  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,406
 
1,865 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Try flashing this zip in Custom Recovery:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=54946199

If that doesn't help, set up fastboot and flash the retail Asia 4.4.4 firmware image.

Guide:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=47820707

EDIT: One of the custom Kernels (that supports Stock ROM and XT1033) might solve this.
Last edited by lost101; 30th August 2014 at 01:57 PM.
30th August 2014, 01:42 PM   |  #18  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
now try to
Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 01:47 PM.
30th August 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #19  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I found the solution!
Copy in to persist folder that file
thx all guys!
Attached Files
File Type: rar WCNSS_qcom_wlan_factory_nv.rar - [Click for QR Code] (120 Bytes, 5 views)
Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 03:59 PM.
30th August 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Flag Guarulhos-SP
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadL1fe

I found the solution!
Copy in to persist folder that file
thx all guys!

hello I am having the same problem as you have .. explain further ..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes