Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,955 Members 52,890 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wi-Fi is broken

Tip us?
 
MadL1fe
Old
(Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 11:21 AM.)
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by woozie.2007 View Post
you cant turn on the wi-fi?
yes, try to move the slider and nothing...
before trying to put http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...5/page20...all i wiped all on cwm...modem,fsg,firmware,data,system, persist and etc...flash stock and this problem
 
woozie.2007
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 83
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadL1fe View Post
yes, try to move the slider and nothing...
before this i wiped all on cwm...modem,fsg,firmware,data,system, persist and etc...can this problem?
before trying to put http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...5/page20...all wiped...flashing stock and got this problem
i am not an expert, but when i have this problem too, i flashed this stock modules and the problem was solved, i have stock rom asia retail dual sim, maybe you must flash the stock rom, i dont have more ideas, somebody will help you, im sure
 
liveroy
Old
#13  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 283
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stara Zagora

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadL1fe View Post
yes, try to move the slider and nothing...
before trying to put http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...5/page20...all i wiped all on cwm...modem,fsg,firmware,data,system, persist and etc...flash stock and this problem
Anther very good example of our Indian friends, that got no idea what they are doing.....

Go to a service centre, pay and get it fixed, srsly.
Mental issues lead to the use of long signatures

Care much for receiving Thanks?Bitching at the others about it doesn't help, instead better stfu and gtfo.
 
MadL1fe
Old
(Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 12:21 PM.)
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by woozie.2007 View Post
i am not an expert, but when i have this problem too, i flashed this stock modules and the problem was solved, i have stock rom asia retail dual sim, maybe you must flash the stock rom, i dont have more ideas, somebody will help you, im sure
Thank you very much for your help, if there are more ideas - write...
I will try to do something....what's the problem, do not understand

HEEEELP ME :'(

i understand...i format modem (fsg?) on cwm, no?...wi-fi is broken...how to fix :'(
 
lost101
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 871
Posts: 1,295
Join Date: May 2008
Wiping /persist was not a good idea. No guide on this forum will tell you to do that.

Can you make calls? Do you have an IMEI?
 
MadL1fe
Old
#16  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101 View Post
Wiping /persist was not a good idea. Can you make calls? Do you have an IMEI?
i can make calls ! have imei on box
 
lost101
Old
(Last edited by lost101; 30th August 2014 at 12:57 PM.)
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 871
Posts: 1,295
Join Date: May 2008
Try flashing this zip in Custom Recovery:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=54946199

If that doesn't help, set up fastboot and flash the retail Asia 4.4.4 firmware image.

Guide:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=47820707

EDIT: One of the custom Kernels (that supports Stock ROM and XT1033) might solve this.
 
MadL1fe
Old
(Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 12:47 PM.)
#18  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2014
now try to
 
MadL1fe
Old
(Last edited by MadL1fe; 30th August 2014 at 02:59 PM.)
#19  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2014
I found the solution!
Copy in to persist folder that file
thx all guys!
Attached Files
File Type: rar WCNSS_qcom_wlan_factory_nv.rar - [Click for QR Code] (120 Bytes, 4 views)
 
aledecarlis
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Guarulhos-SP
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadL1fe View Post
I found the solution!
Copy in to persist folder that file
thx all guys!
hello I am having the same problem as you have .. explain further ..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more