FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Do you wish you have bigger ram?

OP kiko321

25th August 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Im on xt1033 (no external sd). Im satisfied with the performance on my moto g but i hate it when i switch app (browser) sometimes it reloads the whole page as if it closes the browser because it doesnt have enough ram. I watched a couple of vids in yt about adding ram thru sd card, sadly ours dont have external sd card. I know we can partition our internal storage, right? Anyone here have done this? So we can add it as ram? I have 16gb model and i still have 7.5gb of free storage i have my phone for 8months now so im pretty sure im not needing more storage anytime soon. Anyone wanna try to experiment on this? So we can add another 500mb or a gig of ram?
25th August 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #2  
pfufle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 186
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Use a different ROM which has a little different policy of managing RAM... I too was frustrated by this problem but I have tried many ROMs but to no avail...Then I tried nexus 5 experience ROM and that has fixed the problem for me...So basically just use a custom ROM

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------
The Following User Says Thank You to pfufle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hi, thanks for the suggestion but I'm not open to try any custom rom as of the moment. As long as the stock is the current version. I will still go with the stock.
25th August 2014, 08:32 PM   |  #4  
oversleeper's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiko321

Hi, thanks for the suggestion but I'm not open to try any custom rom as of the moment. As long as the stock is the current version. I will still go with the stock.

It's a 150 dollars device... it's even too much good for its price. My average ram consumption with the phone just rebooted is around 500mb, you need to check which apps use too much ram (like 30mb+) and close them or, with root, you can prevent them from boot. Anyway, apps that require big amount of ram will always reload if you leave them in background.
25th August 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #5  
liveroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stara Zagora
Thanks Meter: 74
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
As said above, you can't expect much more of such a cheap device as the Moto G.

On the other hand, 1GB RAM is still quite good amount to run you off pretty much everything. You can have insufficient RAM only if you use your phone as a computer replacement, which is very bad idea.
In that case you should get for example Xperia Z, which is way more suitable for that purpose or Note2. This will cost you significantly more cash of course.

Also you can't increase your RAM off the storage of the device, being it sd or emmc. You can't repartition the emmc either, this will most likely hard brick the device.
Swap is not a substitute for RAM and it never have been.
26th August 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Thanks, i already have the boot manager via xposed module but still im experiencing it. anyway it was just an idea. Coz i have a lot of space in my internal.

I just noticed that even if i still have 100+ mb of free ram background app still reloads when reopen.
26th August 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #7  
3RAN7ON's Avatar
Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 6
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiko321

Thanks, i already have the boot manager via xposed module but still im experiencing it. anyway it was just an idea. Coz i have a lot of space in my internal.

I just noticed that even if i still have 100+ mb of free ram background app still reloads when reopen.

I would recommend the Android Assistant app, it has a lot of features including a boot manager and also an easy button to free up RAM. There is ads tho unless you use Adaway.

My biggest gripe with the lack of ram on the G is when I'm trying to stream Pandora while using the navigation...I usually end up driving in silence until the annoying lady tells me where to go
26th August 2014, 09:06 PM   |  #8  
pfufle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 186
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
The best way to prevent your problem is fine tuning minfree controls...I use trickster mod to make these settings...Do go through this link...It gives you details on how to fine tune them to solve your problem...
http://m.androidcentral.com/fine-tun...-multi-tasking

---------------------------------------------------------
Hit the thanks button if I helped you 8)
---------------------------------------------------------

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes