Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[xt1032 gpe] stuck in bootloop w/ access to menu - what do to?

11th March 2015, 12:04 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2015
I'm stuck in a bootloop, but if I hold down the volume down button, it will grant me access to the bootloader menu.
I want to install the stock firmware, but I can't find any download links, I found one - but the link is broken.
I have a Mac, so I assume I can't run all those .bat files.

I'm not sure how to use all those fastboot commands, I remember installing something called fastboot, but when I enter the commands into terminal, it says the commands aren't found!

I just need to get it working, doesn't matter what version, I just need it to receive OTA updates too.

Thanks a lot, I'm really in panic right now, I don't know what to do :/

*Not GPE, I mean GB
Last edited by AndreasHolt; 11th March 2015 at 07:08 AM.
11th March 2015, 01:29 AM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,657
 
4,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Did you convert your xt1032 to GPE or is this phone a a GPE phone?
11th March 2015, 07:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Did you convert your xt1032 to GPE or is this phone a a GPE phone?

I realized it isn't the GPE version, well now it is since I just installed the GPE firmware and flashed it onto my device. I'm updating to 4.4.4 now, I'm excited to see if it works.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes