FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

XT1039 now showing as XT1032

27 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By AlistairS, Junior Member on 17th August 2014, 10:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I softbricked my Moto G 4G this morning & the only way I could get it out of the bootloop was to flash with a X1032 firmware. I have subsequently managed to flash the latest stock XT1039 ((Moto_G_LTE_XT1039)_RET-EU-SS_4.4.4_KXB21.14-L1.46_cid7_CFC_1FF.xml) firmware but when I plug the phone into my PC it is shown as XT1032. Is there anything I can do to revert it back to its correct model number?
 
 
18th August 2014, 12:06 AM |#2  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,445
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you use an included .bat file to flash or a series of fastboot commands? If the latter, what commands?
18th August 2014, 05:10 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

Did you use an included .bat file to flash or a series of fastboot commands? If the latter, what commands?

Its was an included bat file. I used the files from this thread

http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...stock-t2850282
18th August 2014, 07:07 AM |#4  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,445
 
Donate to Me
More
You might want to consider doing the fastboot commands manually. If all commands are used, ant trace of XT1032 should be gone.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2542219
18th August 2014, 07:11 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

You might want to consider doing the fastboot commands manually. If all commands are used, ant trace of XT1032 should be gone.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2542219

That was the method I used after using the bat file.



mfastboot flash partition gpt.bin
mfastboot flash motoboot motoboot.img
mfastboot flash logo logo.bin
mfastboot flash boot boot.img
mfastboot flash recovery recovery.img
mfastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk.0
mfastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk.1
mfastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk.2
mfastboot flash system system.img_sparsechunk.3
mfastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
mfastboot erase modemst1
mfastboot erase modemst2
mfastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
mfastboot erase cache
mfastboot erase userdata
mfastboot reboot

these all worked OK without issue

I had to modify the sparsechunk files to match the ones in the rom that i downloaded
Last edited by AlistairS; 18th August 2014 at 07:17 AM.
18th August 2014, 10:39 AM |#6  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,445
 
Donate to Me
More
All Models of Moto G have 1032 in the baseband, is it possible your phone was always recognised on PC as XT1032?
18th August 2014, 12:27 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
It was definitely showing as1039 before the soft brick
18th August 2014, 02:18 PM |#8  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,445
 
Donate to Me
More
Then obviously something is remaining from the XT1032 firmware. If you have a Custom Recovery, try the wipe options there.
Alternatively, the following command in Fastboot might be enough: fastboot erase system

BTW, never use the Fastboot command: fastboot erase all
18th August 2014, 02:21 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

Then obviously something is remaining from the XT1032 firmware. If you have a Custom Recovery, try the wipe options there.
Alternatively, the following command in Fastboot might be enough: fastboot erase system

BTW, never use the Fastboot command: fastboot erase all

I have tried the wipe option before. I will try fastboot erase system then reflash the stock rom
19th August 2014, 07:45 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
This didn't solve the issue
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes